format time! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2005, 11:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default format time!

Hey guys. I've been given a computer to fix. Basically its INFESTED with viruses and spyware. The owner did not put ANY (and i mean ANY) form of virus protection or spyware protection on it since they bought it. Its a compaq presario (yes... i know... they didn't research too well), so you know how it goes with that. Anyways, its so bad that I really just need to format the HD. Since this isn't a custom PC, I wanted to see what the best way of going about this is. I've done it many times to my computer, but its a custom system. This compaq has its own boot up screen and crap, so i wasn't sure if formatting would harm something that couldn't be recovered.

Should I just do a format c: ? What do I need to do to get it to the point to install windows XP? Obviously I have to set it to boot from CD, but i mean system file wise. Do I need to to use the /s parameter when formatting to keep the system files (autoexec, config.sys, etc etc). Any help is appreciated... as usual!

thanks
__________________

__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 08:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

just stick the cd in and follow the directions on the screen. you wont lose anything, everything is on the cd. just do a darn reformat
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 09:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

i dont want to keep anything. Thats the problem... theres a virus on there that will NOT come off. It locks every scan program i put on it and can't reinstall them. Norton is screwed. I can't uninstall, reinstall, or install it.
__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 09:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Just pop the XP cd in and follow along.

Also, you can run a PC without spyware and virus protection if your smart, my Antivirus or spyware really hasnt done anything on my PC.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 03:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Just pop the XP cd in and follow along.
Make sure you set your BIOS setting to boot from CD first.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 10:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

tried the XP CD. All i got was to use the system recovery, repair installation or exit. For system, recovery, i needed a disk i didn't have. I did do a fresh install of windows, but that isn't what i need. I need a blank hard drive. I'm just asking if i need anything to get XP to start installing before i wipe out the hard drive.
__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 12:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

when you boot from the CD, choose to Install Windows XP. It will then bring up the screen where you can install it over the exisiting partition or create a new parrtition. just delete the existing partition, create a new one, format it and then the install will proceed from there.

If you just want a blank hard drive, get a windows 98 boot disk from www.bootdisk.com boot from it and type fdisk to delete and create your partitions, then reboot and type format c: to format them.

But your XP disc does the exact same thing as the boot disk will do, it just looks different.
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.