Format not suported on drive C:? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2005, 05:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default Format not suported on drive C:?

I have installed a new hard drive for a friend (samsung spinpoint, ide)


Xp can not be loaded from dos, so I got 98se, copied the needed files, but when I enter xp setup it says that a harddisk volume with atleast 369mb.....

I cant format the harddrive in dos by "format c:" as it cancles it as soon as I press enter, and says "Format not suported on drive C"

What should I do now? Is it the harddrive damaged?

edit: I have used a different hardrive, and it says the same thing, could it be the pc?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 06:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

if the partition is NTFS, DOS won't be able to handle it as it has no native support for NTFS partitions
__________________

__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 07:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

errr, I took it to my house, and formatted it in my pc in NTFS, as it wsn't formated. I have to go out later, so I left it for him to put xp on it, will he be able to instal xp in dos?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 09:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Why didnt you boot off the CD and format during the install?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It is an old pc and couldn't boot from D. It needed a startup disk (luckily I had one) and windows 98 to transfer some old files.

It also wouldn't let me change it in the bios, as it was set to a,c with no other options to change it, to let it be D.

When I got to windows setup, it just said that there was no space on the harddrisk, press F3 to exit. It didn't get that far.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

edit: disreguard. i didnt read the last part of your post.
how big is this hard drive? is it recognized in the bios?


remove the hard drive and put it into another machine. Boot into windows and let it recognize the new drive. Insert the XP CD and explore it. Copy the entire i386 folder to the root of the hard drive that you just installed. Assume it as drive f:. Copy the contents of the i386 to F:\I386. Return hard drive into old machine. boot to dos and change directory to the i386 folder. (which you just copied everything to.) Then type setup or setup32 I cant remember and the installation should start up.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Its setup. I will do that tomorow, thanks.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I think it is a 80gb. I don't know if it is recognised by the bios, as it says, master harddrive not recognised, and below that it says press f1 to continue (maybe F3)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 12:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What if it is not recognised in the bios?

I put xp on the harddrive from my pc, but I'm back to where I was before, with it not booting from C, and it asks for a system disk.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.