Format Gone Wrong - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2006, 02:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Default Format Gone Wrong

G'day, i recently formatted my computer after what i think it was infected by a virus. Anyway this is the story i formatted it by using Windows Xp Home Edition, it seems formatting went well but now everytime i start up it gets to the 2nd loading screen and says "Error Loading Operating System" anyway i changed something in bios so it loads on 1st cdrom 2nd hardrive in stead of loading 1st floppy 2nd hardrive 3rd cdrom which gave me the "error loading operating system" message. so now i can get into boot from cd, anyway i try and load xp on freshly now, delete the existing partition and make a new 1 at default size, and instal it then, anyway after a couple of hrs it finishes and comes up saying, failed loading disk may be damaged, now ive tried more then 1 xp disks it cant be the disk is damaged, then it reads "....if the disk is a SCSI disk, make sure your SCSI devices are properly terminated...."
i hav no idea wat that is or how to fix it.. <---- is that the problem ???
or is it something else ? id apreciate anyhelp ty for reading and commenting cheers, Blake :-)
__________________

hardtoobs is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 02:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 87
Default

are you sure it's referring to your install disk ?

if you've tried several xp disks it is possibly talking about your hard drive being damaged....
__________________

__________________
http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/9...gfinal2ld2.jpg
__________________
CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad @ 2.4 Ghz per core
Motherboard: ASUS P5B-Deluxe wifi
Hardrives: IDE MAXTOR 80 Gb (Windows)
2x SATA MAXTOR 320 Gbs in raid
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GTS (revised 512mb)
RAM: 6 Gb 667 kingston dual channel
Monitor: ASUS VW192T
Mouse: Microsoft Habu
Power Supply: Topower 1000W
OS: Windows XP x64 edition (to support all ma ram :D)
pat2k5 is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 02:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

It means your hard-drive, not your XP cd.

If you can't get it to work, before shelling out the money for a new drive, try this:

Throw your CD in and boot from it. Delete all exsisting partitions, and create a 4 - 5GB partition. Now, create another partition. This second partition is what you will install XP on, so make it as big as you want.

So, basically, you should have:
C: - 4 - 5GB
D: - This is where you install XP

You can, of course, create more partitions if you like.

The reason for this, is, sometimes the drive can get bad sectors right where the first bit of data would be. If this is the case, things won't read/write properly and your OS, since it's the first thing on there, won't work. So, by bypassing that first bit of space, it may work.

P.S. You want the HDD to boot first in most cases, unless you want to boot from a CD directly.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 05:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try a different CD-ROM drive, and check your RAM for errors using memtest.org
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 05:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Default

ok il give it a go - so when everything becomes sweet again, should i change it back to the default boot up sequence
1-floppy
2-hardrive
3-cdrom
or .. ?
hardtoobs is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 06:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

put harddrive on 1, will make it boot faster.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 06:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Default

should i put the format on NTFS or FAT for both or which partitions ?
hardtoobs is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 06:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

NTFS
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.