Forceware 66.81 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2004, 11:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default Forceware 66.81

Has anybody here got the beta of the latest nVidia 66.81 drivers yet? I'd like to hear some feedback before I go downloading anything.

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 01:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

i didnt know they were out???
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 01:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 134
Default

Neither did i!

They can be found here

Lots of changes including support for 6600 based GPU's

Anyway why don't you d/l and install them and let the rest of us know

Failing that if noone has in the next few hours i will give em a try

If it all goes tits-up then it's not exactly difficult to swap back
chadley is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 03:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by chadley
If it all goes tits-up then it's not exactly difficult to swap back
Yeah I know, but I'm just too lazy right now to try them myself
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 04:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Allright, I've got them installed and everything seems OK. Nothing different, but maybe when they release the 'proper' drivers there'll be a few new things...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 04:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

ahhh they are the betas...i hope ther is a performance up with the official releases.

Maybe our 05 scores will go up
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 06:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Well, I just ran 3DMark05 and my score went from 4,100 to 4,800. I haven't tested 3DMark03 or Aquamark3 yet...

No performance increase in Doom 3 though
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 06:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DoomUK
Well, I just ran 3DMark05 and my score went from 4,100 to 4,800. I haven't tested 3DMark03 or Aquamark3 yet...

No performance increase in Doom 3 though
I still don't understand why you are having such problems with Doom 3. Your card was MADE for that game.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 06:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Yeah I know, but two things you have to consider are:-

1) I run the game virtually maxed out (Ultra quality, 1280x1024, 2x AA, 8x AF, Vsync ON)

2) My CPU is bottlenecking my card; basiclly, the reason you Radeon owners here are getting higher FPS in Doom 3 is because you have AMD 64's...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 06:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DoomUK
Yeah I know, but two things you have to consider are:-

1) I run the game virtually maxed out (Ultra quality, 1280x1024, 2x AA, 8x AF, Vsync ON)

2) My CPU is bottlenecking my card
You do WAY better than I do on Doom 3. I tried it earlier on 1280x1024, No AA, 8xAF and the lag was unbelievable. At times of high action it probably slowed to like 5 fps. I turned it back down to 1024x768, and it works well again, getting 30-50 fps constantly.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.