Floppy question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2005, 12:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default Floppy question

I just set up a new system for my buddy and ive run into a couple of problems. hes got a LANPARTY UT nF4-D and a AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice processor with 2 sticks of ocz pc3200 ram (not sure of the specifics on it but its 1 gig total). i put everything together and everything was great and running. next i tried to install win xp and got BSODs everytime i tried to run it, so then i took out one of the sticks of ocz making it single channel and then it worked. i figured something was wrong with my BIOS. so i try to flash it but the floppy drive doesnt work. i went into my computer and looked at it. it detects it but even when i stick a floppy in and click the floppy icon, it tells me to insert a floppy. i thought the floppy drive was broken so i tried a different floppy drive and the exact same thing happened. its been giving me the headache of a lifetime. can anyone help?
__________________

tank1916 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 12:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Perhaps it is the floppy disk that is bad.

Besides, it doesnt really sound like a BIOS problem in the first place. When have you been getting BSODs? Do they occur when the system is under load, or when you do something specific?
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 01:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Did you twist the cable on the floppy drive? You might have forgot to do that.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 05:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeh check that the cable is plugged in the right way. pin1 (red wire) goes opposite to hdd's, it goes on the opposite side to the power connector instead of the same side
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 09:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default

i get the BSODs whenever i go dual channel and just try to load windows, itll either give me a BSOD or just restart. and to the floppy being plugged in the right way, i dont think i tried it the other way so thanks for the suggestion ill do it soon and see if it works
tank1916 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 02:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Default

i just build a new system with OCZ dual kit and one of my sticks was bad, was crashing my system till i found the bad one and took it out (may be the one u took out was the defected one).

run memtest on them in dual chan then take one out and test it to see if u can find a bad stick.

may be your floppy ribbon is bad.
kyoji is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 10:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default

ok thanks guys on the floppy, it worked
and btw is memtest the name of the program and if so where can i download it?
tank1916 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 11:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Default

good to hear what was rong with it?

yes memtest86 is the name of the program. You can D/L it at the link below.

http://www.memtest.org/ (memtest86+)
http://www.memtest86.com/
kyoji is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 06:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default

ok its a been awhile but im back, the floppy ide was upside down so it didnt read the floppies. i ran each of the rams in single channel and they were fine but when i put it in dual channel it would still give me a bsod right after booting up windows. i tried flashing a new bios but that didnt work. i just ran mem test and got 7 errors. can i just send my ram into ocz and get new sticks or what should i do?
tank1916 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 07:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default

bump
__________________

tank1916 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.