Floppy problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2005, 12:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to tmanw88
Default Floppy problem

I was trying to install windows on my new WD 160 SATA drive, and I was trying to put the stuff on the floppy to make the drive ready to go. Something is wrong with my floppy drive. Actually I had 3 of them laying around, and none of them work. I also tried this with several different floppies. The floppy drive is recognized under "my computer", and the light is on. But when you click on it, it waits for a few seconds and then tells me to put a disk in drive A. And when it does this, the floppy is spinning. Device manager says the floppy drive is working fine. Please help.
__________________

tmanw88 is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 12:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 116
Send a message via AIM to B34ST1Y
Default

get a new floppy drive? or just a better quality floppy....quite honestly no offense....FLOPPY SUCKS! it seriously does. The data isnt secure...you walk next to a magnet...even brush up against it...you're term paper is GONE. Get a Jump Drive...its about as cheap as a Floppy drive...and you can TAKE IT WITH YOU...not to mention its like carrying over 100 floppies on you depending on the size...
__________________

__________________
Minneapolis Computer Repair http://altrepair.com
B34ST1Y is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 12:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to tmanw88
Default

Oh, I know floppy sucks, I didn't even have a floppy drive hooked up until today, it's just that as far as I know I have to have one to set up the SATA drive.
tmanw88 is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 02:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to GRINGOSTARR
Default

flash drives can lose data pretty easily too, just not as easy, plus theyre inexpensive and hold a crap load of stuff.

just go out and pick up anohter 10 dollar mitsumi drive.
__________________
My Baby :)


<u>Cooler Master Centrion 5 Case w/ Master Power 520w Smart PSU
AMD AthlonXP 2200+ w/ Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu All Copper Silent CPU Fan.
AOpen AK77-600N w/ VIA KT600 Chipset
1GB of Micron PC2700 DDR Ram Performance Cooled by Thermaltake
ATI Radeon 9800XT (256MB DDR) Overclocked to 438 MHz w/ Thermaltake Heatsink and Fan
40 GB western Digital Hard Drive (5400RPM)
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive (5400RPM)
80 GB Maxtor DiamondMax Hard Drive (7200RPM)
I/O-Magic Internal Dual Layer DVD+RW/+R (16X)
FMI 10/100/1000 NIC (Realtek 8169 Chipset)
Logitech MX518
fUncPad
Saitek Backlit PC Gamer\'s Keyboard
Pics of my rig are <a href=\"http://energizer2.com/pix/06132005\">Here</a>
GRINGOSTARR is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 02:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Is the light always on? Everyone knows what that means. I dont know if it affects access, I haven't used a floppy in years
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 09:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to tmanw88
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IAM_7154
Is the light always on? Everyone knows what that means. I dont know if it affects access, I haven't used a floppy in years
Yea, it's always on, and I just talked to the computer tech guy here at work about it. I feel like an idiot, haha.
tmanw88 is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 10:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^the cable is on backwards. Thats why the light is always on.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 10:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to tmanw88
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
^the cable is on backwards. Thats why the light is always on.
Yea, that's what the tech guy told me, that's why I felt like an idiot, and didn't actually want to post what my stupid mistake was. Thanks anyway though, haha.
__________________

tmanw88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.