Floppy problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2003, 02:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Cthulhu Send a message via Yahoo to Cthulhu
Question Floppy problem

Since I had my HD reformatted (Win 98 SE), when ever i attempt to write someting to a floppy disk I get the "Please Remove Write Protection" message. (The only real reason I need the floppy at the moment is because I've lost my original boot disk.) None of the disks I've used have had write protectoin on, but i still get the message. Is there any way I can fix this.
__________________

Cthulhu is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 03:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

try cleaning the floppy drive.
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 03:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

This happens with all of the floppies you use?

I would say that it most likely is a problem with the actuator in the drive that senses whether that little clip is moved or not. It's a little "pin" that is either pushed down when the clip is covering the "write protect" hole or sits normal when the clip is moved.

Pretty much the only way to check this (except for trying a different floppy) is to pop the case on the floppy and check to ensure that the pin is operating properly. It could be bent or damaged in some way. However, since a passable floppy will cost you less than $10, I would suggest trying a replacement. Opening up a drive box is a problem in and of itself and has the potential for large damage to the drive.

Alexander
__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 03:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Cthulhu Send a message via Yahoo to Cthulhu
Default

[QUOTE]Originally posted by devlish96
try cleaning the floppy drive. [/Q]

I'll most likely fork out the $8 and buy a new one, but just out of curiosity how do you clean out a floppy drive?
Cthulhu is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 03:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

The only way to clean one that I know of would be to purchase a floppy cleaning kit.. Basically it is an absorbant pad "disk" that you put some cleaner on, insert it into the drive and cause the drive to spin.. Thereby, cleaning the read/write heads on the floppy. You can pick them up at most computer stores.. Get some compressed air and blow it out too, you may have something sticking that pin I was talking about.

Alexander
__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 03:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

all i gotta say is "why have a 3.5" floppy when you can have a 5.25" hard drive?" (i know they dont make those anymore, but hey, it don work when they are the same size)
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 03:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

IMO. i just use floppies for small office files. and it fits right into my shirt pocket.
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 05:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Zip 100.

Small, cheap, and can fit a hell of a lot more.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 05:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

1. well a good option is to get a burner,with a pack of RW's. they hold more than a ZIP and they're probbably even cheaper too.

2. it's not very much money just to get a new floppy drive.

3. if the only problem is to use the Win98 setup on boot then go to BIOS settings and change it to look in the CD ROM drive first.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 08:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

The only issue with a CDRW is you can't always boot to it. You can boot to a zip disk.
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.