Floppy issues.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2005, 05:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1
Default Floppy issues....

Hello everybody.

Recently i got this part time job subtitling movies.

They use really old pcs(386 or 486 etc.)so i am required to bring in work with floppy disks.

The problem is that many times pcs at work can't read the disks, the tech guys tell me the disks or files have been corrupted. The same disks however work fine in my pc!

I really need to know what is going on. I was thinking that maybe new(?) floppy disks may not work well on old machines, maybe their floppy drives are messed up, maybe new floppies use new technology( ) or something. For instance all floppies i've bought have Double Sided High Density written on them, maybe this is relevant somehow???

I'd really appreciate any input.
__________________

Jeremiah21 is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 06:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

hmm, strange. the major thing that currupts them is magnets so do u have and thing like around where u keep them?

it might be better for you if u got urself a usb memory pen, well that is if the computers you use actually have a usb port? maybes if u just use the same computers u got get afew pci-ubs hubs?
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 08:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

I would say the same usb or cd is the way to go that is if the computer even has a cd-rom drive. Another possibility could be that the floppy drive in the computer at ur work could be faulty that is why it works on your computer but not theirs, try testing another floppy drivein your computer at work.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 12:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Floppies are completley out of style, completley worthless now. Definatley go with a USB drive. Faster and much more reliable.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 08:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

This guy is talking about 386's and 486's which don't have usb ports in em. I would just try a different brand of disk.. Try verbatim
Otherwise its just really old floppy drives that are on their way out.
xenosoul is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 08:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

errr. dude (xenosoul). Is Mario shagging the princess or giving her an *** massage - in your avatar.. .. lol

And as for the disks, how were they formatted - file system wise? And yes, you can format floppy's under NTFS
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.