Floppy Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2003, 01:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Default Floppy Drive

Hi Everyone. I need some help with my floppy drive. Everytime I try to use it I get the message: A:/ is not accessible. The device is not ready.

This is what I have checked:

1) The floppy disks I have been using are not corrupted. I used them on another computer and they worked perfectly.

2) When I try to use the floppy drive there is a green light.

3) I'm not sure about if there is any sound, but when I insert a disk into the floppy drive it is able to tell me about the disk space that is available. However, when I actually try to open it I get the same message as before.

I am currently using Windows Me. I'm not sure what to do. Some of my friends have suggested that I reinstall my OS or go buy a new floppy drive since they're so cheap. But I'm not too sure about this. Can someone help me? Thanks for your time.


Jen1975 is offline  
Old 12-18-2003, 07:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
mikesgroovin's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715

Floppy drives are indeed very cheap. It may not be a bad idea to try another drive. I was also going to suggest that you make sure that the floppy IDE cable is properly connected to the drive and the controller as well, but I think, given that you are able to see the properties but not the contents, gives me reason to believe that it is properly connected. May not be a bad idea to try though, before trying a new drive.


mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-18-2003, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
kboy's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041

Ditto Mike, Do like Mike says Jen
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX

1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 12-18-2003, 11:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584

The logic processor, chip, or whatever that little demon's called, in the drive's probably bad.. like they said, replace the drive
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.