floppy disk no ID address mark found - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2004, 02:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 36
Default floppy disk no ID address mark found

Ok, I've googled this problem endlessly, but can't seem to find an answer....it seems a common problem, but no-one has a solution!!!

Right, I put the disk into the drive, get an instant error message of A:\ is not accessible. No ID address mark was found on the floppy disk

When I try to format the disk I get the following error message Windows cannot format this drive. Quit any disk utilities or other programs that are using this drive, and make sure that no window is displaying the contents of the drive. Then try formatting again.

There must be someone who knows about this problem and how to resolve it!!!!! .....?!

Any ideas welcome!!

Thanx
xxxxxx
Mina
__________________

MistyMina is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 02:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Does it happen with another disk?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 03:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 36
Default

yup! I've tried three different disks, and the same thing happens with all of them!

xxxxxx
Mina
MistyMina is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 03:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Get a new floppy drive. They cost only a few $.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 03:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 36
Default

lol, kwik fix eh?!
I've had this pc for nearly four years, and today has been only the second time I've tried using the floppy drive!!!! (I wanted to make a password back up disk!!) Surely the drive can't be busted if it's nigh on never been used? Maybe it just got ticked off waiting around to be used n has decided I waited too long?!! lmao

Could it be anything to do with the actual disks themselves?

xxxxx
Mina
MistyMina is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 03:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Maybe, you tried multiple disks so its most likely the drive.

Also check the cables.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 03:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 36
Default

Ok, I'll check the cables tomorrow, what exactly am I looking for? Loose connections, bent pins etc?

(And sort of on the same subject, how come I can't create general backup and password backup disks on cd using the XP backup program?.....two questions for the price of one, bargin!!! lol)

xxxxx
Mina
MistyMina is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 03:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, loose connections, connected backwards, pins, anything else. Also check the mobo's side of the cable.

What error do you get when you try to backup?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 03:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 36
Default

I tried backing up using a cd a week or so ago, and it gives you the option to choose which drive you want to use, so I chose D:\ (my cd drive) and got an error saying that the drive wasn't supported or couldn't be found or something similar! That was when I resorted to using the floppy drive for the first time ever, and it worked!!!
When I tried making the password backup today and found the floppy drive was playing silly beggers, I checked to see if the D:\ drive was an option, but only the floppy and my camera card reader drives were shown & it didn't give the option to browse drives.

Does that make sense?!!! lol

xxxxx
Mina
MistyMina is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 03:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Are you sure its a burner?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.