Floppy disk drive won't work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2003, 10:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 90
Default Floppy disk drive no longer works

The drive used to work fine last time I checked it. I don't use it much.

When I put in a diskette and try to read it, it says no diskette in drive after a few seconds. Control panel device manager says all devices including floppy drive and floppy controller working ok.

So, I tried removing the device in control manager and re-installing it. Same thing. I tried removing both the floppy and floppy controller and reinstalling both. Same problem.

I have another new floppy diskette drive so I removed the old one and installed the new one. Add hardware wizard picked it up with no problem. It still does not work. All diskettes I put into it end in the same result... "no diskette in drive"

What am I missing?
__________________

orangeman is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 11:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i would look into the BIOS by pressing DEL or one of the function keys (f8, f4, ect) when the machine first boots up. look to see if the floppy drive is enabled and set to 1.44MB (assuming it is 1.44).

also you may try to set it to enable 3rd mode support (or something similair to this). you should also try another floppy cable in case it is damaged. if all else fails i would suspect a bad floppy controller. thmeaning the hardware on the motherboard that controls the floppy drive is bad.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 11:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 90
Default

It seems I am a step closer. I had checked the bios but I did not think of setting 3rd mode support as I had though it wa for Japan 1.2Mb only. Anyway, I set it to 3rd mode. Now when I pop in a diskette, it says diskette is not formatted, do you want to format now? When I pop in a diskette, it does not display the contents like I want it to though.
orangeman is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 11:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

it could be a problem with windows not accessing it properly. if you have a windows 98 or millenium startup diskette try to put it in the floppy drive and restart your computer. if it boots up fine from the floppy in DOS i would suspect windows.

what did you mean when you said it doesn't diplay it like you want?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-08-2003, 12:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 90
Default

Normally when you click on "A" it will display the files that are on it. It does not do that. Now when I click on it, it says diskette in A is not formatted. Do you want to format it now?
orangeman is offline  
Old 12-08-2003, 12:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

could be the disks are bad. Floppies can be easly ruined.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 12-08-2003, 12:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 90
Default

None of my diskettes work
orangeman is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 08:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 90
Default

Problem is fixed now. I replaced the floppy i/o cable and set 3rd mode to disable. Thanks guys for the tips.
orangeman is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 08:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

When I had that problem it turned out to be a bad cable, Way to go Orange dude.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 11:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Glad you got it!!!

I would have said check the Pins for a bent one,, and reseat the cable,,

sometimes they get crimped from lack of space and shoving your hands in there = broken wire and lost check,,

Good Stuff!
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.