Flashing blue and sudden reboots - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2005, 02:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default Flashing blue and sudden reboots

I recently gave my brother some of my old pc2700 ddr ram (512mb) and my old Geforce 3 ti200 128mb grfx card... These both worked fine in my old system but i upgraded and didnt need them anymore and gave them to him for free.

he was experiencing a lot of slowdown on his machine while doing complex audio processing (he makes a lot of music) and I thought the ram would help him out, his old ATI grfx card couldnt really cope with call of duty so my old card was meant to help him with that...


having installed them in his machine when loading XP the screen flashes blue about three times and then continues as normal. Then his system reboots randomly when in windows (he can sometimes use windows for hours with no probs, then other times he only gets a few mins in xp before it reboots. He says it is just as if he hit the reset button, its that instant and there is no BSOD or anything.

He has noticed that it likes to reboot while using Norton Antivirus to do a system scan. But this isnt the only time it reboots.

I told him to download memtest86... he did and let it cycle for a few hours and it found no errors.. so the ram looks fine.

I never had any problems with the graphics card so I dont know why this would cause problems (if indeed it is)

My thoughts turn to his psu... but why would that make the loading /login screen flash blue?

I am pretty stuck with helping him, i have suggested reseating the cards and installing new drivers... but he is still experiencing the problem!

His system spec:

ASUS A7V333 mobo
AMD Athlon XP 2100+
1gig 2700 DDR Ram
Geforce 3 Ti 200 128mb
SB Audigy
HD - I dont know
PSU - I dont know... came with his system

Any help would be great... he is starting to get stressed out!

hygor is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 03:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

I am thinking the graphics card may not have enough power?

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 04:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247

go into system properties, advanced, startup recovery, and remove check from autoreboot in the system failure section. Post error when you get it. Also check event viewer.
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 08:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 129

his power supply is garbage, you need a higher power power supply to support video cards, if his system wasnt supplyed with an agp card, then his power supply is probably a cheap little 250Watt that was made just to run the system, get a new power supply.somethign at least 350Watts, and not the cheap power supplys get a good one, $70 minimum (CDN)
Abit NF7-S mobo
AMD Sempron 2500+ @ 1902MHz
Nvidia xfx ge-force 5200, 128MB
WD 20GB HDD SATA (system)
Maxtor 120GB HDD IDE (storage)
1024MB Dual Cannel 400MHz RAM
350W Aurora PSU
Win XP SP2
Memorex 16x Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
180Mhz is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 11:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833

I told my brother to set it so that the BSOD shows up when it crashes... so he deselected the option to autoreboot...

His system now just shows a black screen upon a crash, there is no BSOD.

Anyone got any ideas as he is getting pretty annoyed with it!
hygor is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 11:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,305
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05

does it crash randomly or only when u run specific programs???
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 04:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
Alvin.C's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,578
Default Re:


...you might want to consider process of elimination...

Keep the new graphics card in, and remove the newly installed RAM. See if it boots up perfectly. If it does, then your RAM is likely to blame.

If it still goes crazy, try removing the new graphics card and re-installing the old one, and see if it works fine.

Of course, they both could be causing issues, so make sure your system works perfectly with the old RAM and graphics card in. If so, then you're probably not getting enough power, or you are experiencing graphics driver issues.

Your system should produce a DUMP file when an error occurs. Or more simply, produce an event in the event viewer Control Panel> Administrative Tools> Event Viewer...if it is installed .

|Desktop PC| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 8.1 Pro (x64)| |AMD FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6 GHz @ 4.0 GHz OC| |Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 PRO| |Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Super Overclock 1GB| |ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD SATA III HDD| |Kingston HyperX 8GB PC3-14900 DDR3-1866| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 05:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833

I think he has a virus... it crashes when he runs Norton Antivirus... Sounding more and more like bloodhound to me.

Though my brother refuses to believe this and is still intent on blaming the hardware...

Cheers for the suggestions thou... I will tell him to look in the event viewer and also try with the new RAM out... Though he ran Memtest86 for hours with no errors!
hygor is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 07:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

lol yeah, it's always the hardware

I've encountered weird crap over the years, just from installing hardware and a good format fixes it, but yeah you should look inside the case and see the total wattage of the PSU and the power of the rails.

It does sound somewhat like a PSU issue, and at the startup is right when the CPU gets a blast of usage so that will indeed tend to cause reboots if it's a PSU issue.

You could run prime95 and if it freezes or reboots as soon as he hits test then I would blame the PSU.

Try the one from your comp in his or something.

EDIT: Oh yeah as far as virus's go, download the usual Ad-aware, Spybot if you haven't already.

also www.pc-cillin.com has a decent free virus scanner if norton just causes restarts
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 12:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833

cheers for the advice I will pass it on to him... unfortunatly i cant try my psu in his comp as he is away at uni... but maybe he can borrow a housemates psu.

hygor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.