Flashing a bios through Windows? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2005, 01:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to pwjayleedy
Wink Flashing a bios through Windows?

My Msi board came with a program to upgrade bios while still in windows. Any pros or cons to this?
__________________

__________________
2.40ghz P4 800FSB prescott
MSI 865PE Neo2-FIS2R i865PE
Verto GeForce FX 5500 Video Card 8x
1 gig generic ddr266
pwjayleedy is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 03:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yeah, don't use it, I got a few pointless programs on my PC that came with my Uguru CD, the flash menu, and ocguru, two programs that I would rather were not on my hdd.

The same with overclocking, never do it in windows. Only flash the BIOS if you absolutley have to. And check over and over again to make sure that you have the right one.

I don't see the point in it anyway, even if it was any good, as it is easier and faster to do it in DOS. And once you done it, you have to clear CMOS, if you can't flash a BIOS properly, you will not know about clearing CMOS.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I have done it before with no problems. Just do it. If it doesnt't work (which I doubt) do it in dos.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 04:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Windows BIOS flashing is fine

JUST MAKE SURE IT"S THE RIGHT BIOS, CHECK, DOUBBLE CHECK AND CHECK AGAIN.

If you flash the wrong BIOS your PC wont boot, possibily forever.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 05:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

My ABit board comes with a windows flasher......I've flashed my bios literally dozens of times with it, with no problems whatsoever.......as long as you have the right BIOS and your PC doesn't suddenly shut down you'll be fine.......also I'd suggest always finding and downloading the right BIOS yourself and using the "update from file" option instead of the "update automatically" which goes out to the internet and picks it up..
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 05:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to pwjayleedy
Default

well it actually searched the right bios out for the board and automatically upgrades bios and drivers for the board, and also searches for drivers for all hardware hooked up to the MOBO
__________________
2.40ghz P4 800FSB prescott
MSI 865PE Neo2-FIS2R i865PE
Verto GeForce FX 5500 Video Card 8x
1 gig generic ddr266
pwjayleedy is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 08:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I have heard good and bad about windows flashing. Everyway has its horror stories, Dos or Windows, but I would say you have a better chance of a bad flash in windows. Just make sure of one thing. BACK UP YOUR ORIGINAL BIOS FIRST!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

I had no problem flashing the bios through windows. It would definatly suck if it locked up or reset or something. I think Dos is probably better cause whos ever heard of Dos locking up. My motherboard offers two ways of doing it. Through the cmos or windows, I chose windows and hoped all would be well.
__________________

xenosoul is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.