Flashing BIOS, but floppy drive doesn't work. help me PLEASE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2004, 01:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to BrandonOfThe150
Default Flashing BIOS, but floppy drive doesn't work. help me PLEASE

ok, i want to upgrade my bios so i can overclock my cpu. i've read all over for directions and all i see is "step 1. format a 3.5' floppy and blah blah blah" is there a way to flash the bios without the floppy drive? now as you all may know screwing this up can render my motherboard useless, so if you don't know exactly what you're talking about then please don't respond, i just bought this thing. thanks for any help

BrandonOfThe150 is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 01:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371

you can make a bootable cd with the same files on it.

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 05:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124

what kind of motherboard is it ? Do you no why your floppy drive doesnt work?
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 05:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388

Make sure when you rigth click the floppy drive in my computer, you click format then check the box: "Format MS-DOS Startup Disk".
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 06:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
Harper's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903

Originally posted by Cappy
what kind of motherboard is it ? Do you no why your floppy drive doesnt work?
if it's a gigabyte, there is the @BIOS utility that allows you to flash under windows.

Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.