Flashing BIOS, but floppy drive doesn't work. help me PLEASE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2004, 02:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to BrandonOfThe150
Default Flashing BIOS, but floppy drive doesn't work. help me PLEASE

ok, i want to upgrade my bios so i can overclock my cpu. i've read all over for directions and all i see is "step 1. format a 3.5' floppy and blah blah blah" is there a way to flash the bios without the floppy drive? now as you all may know screwing this up can render my motherboard useless, so if you don't know exactly what you're talking about then please don't respond, i just bought this thing. thanks for any help
__________________

BrandonOfThe150 is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 02:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

you can make a bootable cd with the same files on it.
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 06:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

what kind of motherboard is it ? Do you no why your floppy drive doesnt work?
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 06:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Make sure when you rigth click the floppy drive in my computer, you click format then check the box: "Format MS-DOS Startup Disk".
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 07:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cappy
what kind of motherboard is it ? Do you no why your floppy drive doesnt work?
if it's a gigabyte, there is the @BIOS utility that allows you to flash under windows.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.