flashing the bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 10:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default flashing the bios

I will need to flash the bios for the amd 3000 socket 939 winchester cpu to work with my motherboard, but I don't know how to, how do you do this?


Thanks. trif
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Trifid,

you need two componets, 1 is the software used to flash bios, and another is the BIOS update file (*.BIN). Its pretty simple then, using that flashing software, just like another windows program.

You can get both of these from your mobo site . I guess, the flashing software will be available in the Motherboard CD.
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 02:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

hey codes does flashing improve anything, is it kinda like driver updates or what does it do?
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 03:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Depends on the scenario. Most manufacturers suggest not flashing the BIOS unless you absolutely have to. Sometimes it can be like driver updates in that you're computer will need a BIOS flash to be able to recognize a processor or something of that nature, but you'd never need to flash your BIOS just cause you think you need to or cause 3dmark isn't as high as you want it.

With the new .09nm socket 939 AMD64 chips the motherboards don't recognize the processor with that new smaller transistor technology. So the BIOS requires a flashing so your motherboard can simply SEE the processor in this case.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 04:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

how do i do it though? is it like on a floppy disk?



also the motherboard is a av8 3rd eye.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 05:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well you have to exclude if you have the 90nm bios yet... just build everything normally and if it boots fine then you don't need to flash it. I heard that if you do need to flash it, you will need a 130nm amd 64 chip to do so... so if your friend has one of those and is generous enough it should be rather easy.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 03:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

and if he don't...? :s


i have a freind that has the socket 754 though.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 05:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I have emailed overclockers (who i ordered my pc from last night) and they said that they would flash the bios for me. hopefully they would get my email before they send it.

Thanks trif.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.