Flashing the BIOS? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 12:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default Flashing the BIOS?

Ok, I'm going to admit, this scares me. I've never updated a BIOS on any of my PC's, but after running Sandra I realize it could really improve performance. I just recently got over my "upgrade the motherboard driver" fear.

So my question, is this actually safe and reversable if something messes up? I want to do this on my second PC, it's a 2.1ghz P4 on an ABIT motherboard. I've heard some horror stories about incorrect flashes being used and no way to recover the system, in which case, I think a new chip was ordered. Any information would be helpful, if you have any questions for me, don't hesitate to ask.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

hmm im sure if you check on abit's website and look for the model mobo you have theyll give you proer instructions on how to flash the bios
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Actually it's not reversable, if the flash doesn't go as planned, your mobo will die in pain hehe. I've never had a problem flashing except the first time i did it.. *coughs* yea that's right, I was using the dos prompt in win 98 to do it...

Make sure you've put it onto a floppy and boot up from that to flash, or some companies now have a tool to do it in windows, but i say the floppy way is safer.
Demalii is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 01:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

You can put the new Flash on a floppy to test it first? I hope Abit supports that function, would be a lot easier then killing my board or needing to buy a new chip. If something can get screwed up, I'm an expert at doing it =)
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 04:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

There are no major problems flashing your BIOS, just follow those simple rules:
1. Make sure you have the proper BIOS for your MOBO (double-check your MOBO)
2. Follow exactly the instructions given on the manufacturer's site for flashing (printing them is a good way)
3. Don't touch anything during the flash even when it shuts off on its own (again part of the instructions).

Most manufacturer's now have BIOS flash tools which can be done directly from windows and they remove all the hassles. Take the time to read EXACTLY how to do it before actually doing it, this may save you a lot of problems. As with anything, the trick is to take your time and you shouldn't have any problems at all.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 04:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323
Default

Actually, Abit has a decent program to update your bios from windows. So if you want to make sure you do it right, go to Abit-usa.com and find your mobo. The program used is called award flash. And if the new files mess up, you can download old ones off of the same site and rollback to that file using the same program. I have an Abit board myself (see sig below), and I think the program is pretty good. And if you have any Q's, feel free to post here or PM me.
__________________
My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 02:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Thanks, I'm going to give it a shot. I'll post afterwards how everything works out.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 02:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

did anyone read my reply? lol
Demalii is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 02:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323
Default

I did, and you can do that as well and it always works,...but doing it through windows with a good program (like abit's) if safer for the average guy trying to update his pc.
__________________
My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 12:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Then using the Windows flash should work well for me, since I'm a bit below average =P
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.