First attempt to build computer... Help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2005, 09:50 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default

"You don't need the Audigy 2 ZS unless you have $500 7.1 speakers
(just use onboard)"

I have 5.1 surrond sound. I plan on hooking this computer to my AUX input on the reciever.
__________________

mdawg1187 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default i got a question can u guys help me out?

Ok heres the deal...I heard that an ATX power supply will NOT work with a Gigabyte motherboard...is that true?

thx for ur help
__________________

KlooTzaK is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 12:32 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

It should work.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 12:53 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
Get a 3200+
Get an Asus SLI
Get dual 6600GT's
Get 2x 120GB in RAID 0
Keep Corsair
You don't need the Audigy 2 ZS unless you have $500 7.1 speakers
(just use onboard)
you're dumb
you're dumb
you're dumb
you're dumb
you're dumb

how's that?

you never specified which 3200+, the asus SLI board is buggy as hell, dual 6600gt's are bad for the price and doesn't even perform as good as a 6800gt which costs less, you can do better for the money than those corsair (like twinmos with lanparty), xms don't OC that good, and not need audigy2 unless he has $500 7.1 speakers is just crap

a better build:
any case you want
amd 64 3200+ venice (retail box)
dfi lanparty ultra-d
1gig twinmos ram (2x512mb)

2x 80gb seagate hdd (sata) in raid0
or
1x 200gb seagate hdd sata 7200.8

eVGA 6800gt
NEC 3510A dvd-rw
OCZ powerstream 500W power supply
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 09:44 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default

so ATX powersupply and gigabyte motherboard should work?
KlooTzaK is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 10:24 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

It will definatly work with all the new games with no problem at all. Everything looks nice, except for the intel part.

You can save money and get a better performance for games if you go with AMD.

For the motherboard, any Gigabyte, Asus, Abit, DFI, or MSI board with any nForce4 chipset version will work great.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 10:35 AM   #17 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

That system looks pretty good to me. Yes, it will play new games, quite well, actually. If you are not going to overclock, you have no need to get anything other than budget (or value) RAM. I would save yourself a few bucks and buy some cheaper (not low quality) RAM.

Make sure you are getting 2 sticks of RAM, so that you can run your RAM in dual channel mode.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.