firewire - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2002, 04:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default firewire

Not being a huge Apple enthusiast, my experience with Firewire and all its ins and outs is quite minimal.

However, at my new job, they use it extensively. We seem to be having problems where after using a cable for a short time (a matter of months) all input methods fail when said cable is plugged in. Removing the cable solves the problem. A new cable works, but again, only for a short period of time.

Do the cables go badly that quickly? Or is there something a little more obscure that I'm missing. All of the sites I can find about Firewire only tout its wonders and provide no trouble shooting techniques.

Anything you can think to try would be appreciated, I'm running out of ideas.
__________________

Seloce is offline  
Old 09-10-2002, 04:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Do you have a multimeter to test each individual lead in the dead wires? Maybe you're buying substandard cables that cannot handle the current.
__________________

Chopper is offline  
Old 09-10-2002, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

Actually, no. I didn't think to try that. I'll have to requisition the cash to buy one. Thanks for the tip.

Is there a particular manufacturer you'd recommend for the cables?
Seloce is offline  
Old 09-11-2002, 06:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

When in doubt, go MONSTER! Monster makes some excellent IEEE1394 cables. Expensive, but you can no longer blame the cable for your problems. I've had devices conk out on me. Probably because there is very little current running through them at certain time, they just seem to "Disconnect". Not with the new cables though. Try it!
Chopper is offline  
Old 09-12-2002, 10:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

Okay, found out that the cables we've been using have actually been Radio Shack brand. Not really sure if that's good or bad (never used much but the occasional spool of wire from there) but it costs the same as Monster. So I'm requisitioning one cable now. I'll let you know how it goes.
Seloce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.