Firewall problems (again) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2005, 08:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
og5
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 98
Post Firewall problems (again)

Last week I got a new computer and it ran fine until I installed zonealarm. Then zonealarm would crash on startup and even after trying several things (includding a clean uninstall of the program) I could not log into certain web sites. Also programs that connect to the internet would crash soon after I open them.

Well yesterday I finally got my computer running again after reseting the CMOS and a reformat. I bought a router because I didn't want to mess with a software firewall again. Guess what, I have the exact same problem. Can't log into some sites (I'm retyping this again because I had to relogin, at least I can even log in period) internet programs crash, also AVG and some other program crashed on startup.

It sounds like it could be a firewall issue but I should also mention this: The computer has only worked fine 2 days (yesterday and first day) Both days I left it on overnight (because I play poker profesionally and let it gather data on other players) THe following day when I restart it the problems happen. I don't know if that means anything but I thought I would include it. Since AVG and another program crashes this might point to something else.

I have run antivirus, adaware and pcbugdoctor, all show no problems.

What do you guys think this could be? ANy help is appreciated

Thanks
__________________

og5 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
og5
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 98
Default

THe other 2 programs that crash are XP_reminder (I'm fairly sure this is the emachines recovery cd utility) and backweb0568049 (numbers aren't the same)

My machines specs

Bezel Assembly: Bezel, Nexgen 3LC complete frame assy
Chassis: Chassis, Nexgen 3 main chassis frame
CPU: CPU,ATHLONXP 3000 462P SEMPRON 333FSB512
CPU Fan Type: FAN,H/S AMD 3200+ 462P CLRMSTR DP5-7151E
HDD: HDD, 80GB 7200rpm
Keyboard Model: KB, premium black KB-0108,PS/2 port
LAN: LAN, 10/100 Integrated
MB: MB, K7MNF-64/1.1A
Memory: MEM,DDR-RAM 256MB (MAX. 2GB)
Modem: MODEM,FAX CONEXANT 56K RD01-D850
Mouse: Mouse, silver wheel black gloss and no logo
ODD1: DVDRW,16X Dual Layer
Power Supply: PS, 300 Watt
Speaker: SPEAKER EM 2.0
Video: Video, integrated

I added 1 GB stick of memory and it passed memtest. (I also made sure to buy the right kind for my comp)
__________________

og5 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 123
Default

It happened with the Software Firewall and then with the Hardware Firewall even after a reformat so I can't see how it's a Firewall problem.

It's only a new computer, prehaps bring it back. You can be given a computer that has been returned to the shop from a previous unsatisified customer. In this case they could have ****ed it up, been connected to the net and picked up a lot of crap.

It has been in the news about people getting new computers home and finding porn and the like on it.
Glider is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
og5
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 98
Default

They dont have any more of the same computer, I got an awesome deal on it and really want to keep it ($236) What do you think the problemcould be? It's very strange how I get the same errors after the reformat
og5 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Who is your ISP? what kind of service is it? Could be that you have to relogin because your IP has changed.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
og5
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 98
Default

My ISP is Adelphia Cable internet. I don't not have to type in any login ifno, it is just always connected
og5 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
og5
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 98
Default

I checked "network connections" and it had this:

Local area conncetion
Connected, Firewalled
Nvidia nforce networking controller

Why would it say "firewalled" when I disabled and unplugged the router, and have no software firewall (I guess it counts windows firewall?)
og5 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

DHCP (what 95% of isps use to delegate ip addresses) can change your ip while you're in the middle of loading a webpage and you wouldn't notice. This would however cause you to have to relogin to the site. But i dont understand why it would happen so frequently and probably isnt the problem, just a thought i had..

It could also be your IE settings? Or maybe the site you're logging into has a timeout thingie? Try firefox =)

edit:

you do have a firewall.. its called windows..

right click on my computer.. left click on explore.. go to controlpanel in the left window.. then to administrative tools (under control panel).. when you click on administrative tools there should be an option for "Services" that pops up in the right hand window along with 5 or 6 other things..

Double click on services and in the new window scroll down to "Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)" .. Double click on it.. When you do this it should pop up with another window that will allow you to change the start type from Automatic to Disabled which in turn will allow you to stop the service.

Service pack2 comes with a built in software firewall..
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
og5
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 98
Default

I'm using firefox the main issue is the internet program crashing, I can't play poker
og5 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
og5
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 98
Default

I forgot to include this: THE date and time are fine except the year which changes to 2094! (same year change the last itme it happened)
__________________

og5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.