Firewall - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 06:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default Firewall

I have a netgear rt324 router/firewall used on 2 computers. Is there a way to test the firewall part of it for protection? If so, how?

TIA
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

first of all, a router is not a firewall, and i personally don't know of any Netgear product that could be a router/firewall... however, you may be in luck.

i'm feeling nice so i'll teach you how to use google.
open your browser.
go to this page... www.google.com
once there in the box labled search lets just try something easy shall we.

seach for "test port scan" and see what you get
http://www.auditmypc.com/
that was the first thing to come up when i did it.
now that we know how to google you can try diferent variations of your search and get some new results.
__________________

__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

Gee, I'd hate to catch you in a bad mood if this is your good mood.
24giovanni is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 83
Default

he's bitter cause he lives in a cubicle....
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0Ghz, 1Gb pc3200
BFG 6800gt, samsung 19\"
Audigy 2 ZS, TruePower 550 watt
160Gb SATA

3Dmark05 - 4750, Aquamark3 - 59 200
crow0021 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

i like my cube.
and i am in a good mood, good drugs after getting my wisdom teeth ripped out of my skull this morning

did you find what you needed?
sorry about being such a smart@$$... do you need further assistance?
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Roshi229
first of all, a router is not a firewall, and i personally don't know of any Netgear product that could be a router/firewall...
actually, a lot of home-use netgear router products do have SPI and NAT firewalls, which are considered as firewalls. and these are plenty for home use.....
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.