Finished ordering comp - now what do i need - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2005, 09:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

Yup, I believe that's the case. Hope you don't have dial-up.
__________________

__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
does this mean i'll have to download few gigs worth of files off steam?
Yes, but do this. As soon as you get steam going, click to start playing source. This will bump up the priority of the download and have it put all the bandwidth available to source. You should have it within a few hrs on dsl/cable.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

ah, that cleared it up, thx

i'm on 3mbps cable, so i guess it'll take few hours

oh well, at least it's better than being on 56k
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

A 6600GT can run on a decent 350watt PSU.

A 420watt thermaltake td-420AD will suffice
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 05:34 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

a) the 66.93 from nvidia are crap dont get them, go for the 71.24 forcewares..
b) meh
c) NERO
d) b careful with the cpu ( my least favourite part of building ) oh and spend time making the cables neat
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 07:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by VIII
a) the 66.93 from nvidia are crap dont get them, go for the 71.24 forcewares..
b) meh
c) NERO
d) b careful with the cpu ( my least favourite part of building ) oh and spend time making the cables neat
how about the new 75.xx drivers?

like taping unnecessary cables to the side?

are there free versions of nero that include dvd burning?

thx
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 02:33 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

umm, havent tried the 75's ... maybe i will 2nite,

sorry ive got no exp with nero, it came free with my dvd burner.. so i assumed it was a free prog...
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.