Finding Pentium II350 specs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2005, 03:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Townsville, QLD
Posts: 670
Default Finding Pentium II350 specs

Hey guys,

Need your Help pretty bad here. What's going down is this.

My Old Pentium II 350 just ain't cutting it as a reliable test machine, (won't run Xrandros!)

My question is I am trying to get rid of the old one. Where can I find A set of Specs so I can makeup A flyer. I've tried the intel site.... No help
Contless hardware/forum sites nothing.

Does anyone know A site that I can get Pentium II 350 specs from (YES I have done A google)

Jake
__________________

jakec is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 03:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Try the guide that I have linked to in my sig. Hopefully thats the kind of thing you are looking for.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 03:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

Can you be more clear? Why would you go to the Intel site if you're going for an AMD Sempron (bad choice)? Specs of WHAT?
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 03:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Townsville, QLD
Posts: 670
Default

Yourprinter,

Let me make it clear.


I am looking for specs on A pentium II 350, so that I may sell the old machine mentioned in my above post, and the thread title

I believe Pentiums are made by intel are they not?

and Yes I do know the AMD is not the best choice, but as I mentioed it is only A test machine (for linux installls)

I hope this makes it clear,

Jake
jakec is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 03:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

a P2 350mhz can only be one core - Deschutes, which means it either has a 100mhz or 66mhz FSB, 16k L1, 16k L2 and 512k L3 Cache, 37.2 Mil Transistors and supports MMX.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.