FINALLY im gettign my new PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 01:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Talking FINALLY im gettign my new PC

Thxs for eveybody that responded to my multiple buying a new computer threads. Danm alot of research to get to this point didnt wana make a mistake on who or what i buy. Here are my specs

-------------------------------------------------------
My current computer

HP computer
P4 1.6 ghz

SiS 650

768 mb 2100 ram

ati radeon 9200 4x agp

Audigy 2 Zs

A lot fo memories on this computer alot fo memories. Raven Shiled. WC 3. SC 3. NFU2. Far Cry at low settigns. Doom3 in slow motion with low settings. Yeah
-----------------------------------------------------
My new computer

amd 64 3000 939

gigabyte kn8 pci-e

512 MB 3200 ram

Leadtek Nvidia 6600 gt

Audigy 2 Zs.

Yeah soem new memories are coming HL2 CS:source Doom 3 all my old game in thier full glory.
__________________

efd753 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 01:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default Re: FINALLY im gettign my new PC

Quote:
Originally posted by efd753
Thxs for eveybody that responded to my multiple buying a new computer threads. Danm alot of research to get to this point didnt wana make a mistake on who or what i buy. Here are my specs

-------------------------------------------------------
My current computer

HP computer
P4 1.6 ghz

SiS 650

768 mb 2100 ram

ati radeon 9200 4x agp

Audigy 2 Zs

A lot fo memories on this computer alot fo memories. Raven Shiled. WC 3. SC 3. NFU2. Far Cry at low settigns. Doom3 in slow motion with low settings. Yeah
-----------------------------------------------------
My new computer

amd 64 3000 939

gigabyte kn8 pci-e

512 MB 3200 ram

Leadtek Nvidia 6600 gt

Audigy 2 Zs.

Yeah soem new memories are coming HL2 CS:source Doom 3 all my old game in thier full glory.
an extra stick of 512mb (bumping yourself up to a gig) is cheap and is definitely worth the upgrade
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 01:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Also if your mobo has the latest nforce chips I think you can just leave out the sound card and you'll have pretty much the same sound.
Do that and bump down to a socket 754 amd 64 3000 cpu and get yourself an eVGA 6800 GT w/ the extra money.
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 01:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by True_Orb
Also if your mobo has the latest nforce chips I think you can just leave out the sound card and you'll have pretty much the same sound.
Do that and bump down to a socket 754 amd 64 3000 cpu and get yourself an eVGA 6800 GT w/ the extra money.
yup, get the 6800/3000+[754] seeing that you don't upgrade your computer often

oh, and i think he's taking the sound card from his old comp
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 01:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

yeah im taking the audigy from my old computer. i though about the 754 but i wanted pci-e so.... the 6800 is way too expensive way too expensive.
efd753 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 02:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Cool, will be great, hope you dont encounter too many problems!
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 08:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

yeah i know. my first build and i hear incompability promblems i hope everthing installs flawsly.

On the anti-statci can i build my comp on the floor made out of tile?
efd753 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 03:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

hmm, yeah... but dont build on a floor, build on a table... safer
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.