Finally got my new system together! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2005, 11:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default Finally got my new system together!

Only problem is, I don't have a full install of an operating system Is there a way I can get my dell os cd to work? All I have is the xp upgrade, and I really don't want to go buy xp again. I also have an old 98 floppy too, if there is a way to make that work
__________________

stevedub is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

I remember a friend of a friend of mine being in a similar situation.. Not with XP tho. If you copy and paste the XP "Windows" directory from one comp to the other and run the upgrade on the new one, one would think it would work.

I am presuming u just have the 98 "floppy disk"? Not the actual CD right?

EDIT: or it might complain about it being the same version and might ask u to "repair" the install instead.. Try anything they suggest and see what happens ..
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

No, there is no way for your dell os cd to work. Either get a copy of windows or linux, or be stuck with a useless machine.
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default

Yes, the Dell OS cd is meant for the dell computer it came with. Taking a machine that isn't proprietary (I know its misspelled) like Dell that doesn't have the same BIOS and so forth will reject the CD. Using a repair installation does not require a CD Key, but it requires the administrators password, the one you were prompted to make when you first installed XP.
__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

No there is a way upgrades look for a previous install but if it does not find on it will ask for the cd of the previous install
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default

I got it to work guys all you have to do is just put the dell cd in for verification that you've had a previous os. Then it tells you to put the xp cd back in. so its all good
stevedub is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

lol. There u have it. I didn't know u had 2 "different" CDs tho. I just thought u had a Windows XP upgrade CD. Wonder if copying the Windows directory works for XP. I know it does for Windows 98.... The important thing is to let it know that you have "some" windows on the computer already. It's not going to check if it "works".. Just gonna check for key files.. In anycase, glad it worked out for you.
Chankama is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 12:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

Dell must be slipping.
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 12:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by YourPrinter
Dell must be slipping.
None too soon
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 01:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to NickBrown7804
Default

Damn and i just dropped 100 bucks for copy of XP doh!
__________________

__________________
Sometimes I wonder if I\'m enough a nerd to do this...

Intel P4 3.6 Intel LGA775 board.
Nvidia BFG 6800 GT OC PCI-e.
Ultra 600W power supply unit.
2 80 gig Maxtor (raid0) 160 gig (bulk)
OCZ 2048MB 4200 DDR2 (2 x1024MB)
ThermalTake. Tornado primary.
19\" LG LCD
NickBrown7804 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.