final setup - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2005, 07:08 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 50
Default

Looks nice...
__________________

c0mplexity is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 07:28 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveGTA
ok thx, btw, later on will it actually slow down my computer if i add two more 512mb dimms for RAM>?
Their's no need for over 1 gig of ram except for hardcore video, photo and audio editing, I mean hardcore and not consumer. And servers.

Yeah your HD's will work with that mobo.

Get an eVGA instead of a chaintech.

Also about getting the SLI version, on your current mobo doing a mod with conductive paint and briding 2 little things, you can turn that mobo into an SLI one. However they may have recently changed it since nvidia is reallly angry about this.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 07:28 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Very nice indeed.
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.