A few questions about my AGP Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2004, 04:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 35
Default A few questions about my AGP Card

Hi,

Can any one tell me what type of AGP (ie AGP 1x 2x etc)
My graphics card uses it is a GeForce 2 MX/ MX 400 32MB and what kind of card i should be able to upgrade to.

Also i'm not sure what kind of AGP port i have on my motherboard. Can i use an AGP 4x or 8x card in this slot even if it were say 2x

THankyou.
__________________

mcslave is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 06:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

We need to know what kind of motherboard you have or the Sytem brand .Im Guessing your motherboard supports 2x 4x
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 06:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah you can't base what kind of card you want to upgrade with based on your current card. From the sounds of it though you should probably look into upgrading your motherboard as using an 8x card in a 4x or even 2x environment would just kill it horribly. I tried putting an 8x FX 5700 card in my ASUS board which has 4x and the computer froze everytime, but that coulda been a fluke incident
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 03:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 35
Default

i dont now what kind of motherboard i have

my sytem was bought from gateway in late 2000

how can i find what kind of mobo i have
mcslave is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 04:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Well you don't have PCI-E, that's for sure.. However you could have an AGP slot. You should download SiSandra, and see if you can't find the information listed. If you have an AGP slot SiSandra should list it under the PCI/AGP Cardbus, buses information modual.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.