Faulty Installation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 12:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default Faulty Installation?

For some reason, I think I installed my ATI Radeon 9800 PRO 128mb vid card incorrectly. This was my second video card installation but my first video card that required it to be hooked up to the psu. I obviously called my comps tech support so they could walk me through this installation. One thing to keep in mind is that I have two fans installed. The instructions on the 9800 Pro said to install one end of the cable hooked up the 9800 PRO to the psu and the other one to the hard drive. When I called tech support the guy assisting me said to hook one end up to the psu and the other end onto a fan. Af first I thought this seemed logical, I mean the fan is connected to the HD, so why not connect the vid card to the fan. I told him what the instructions said, but he said to trust him. He does build computers for a living. So I trusted him. I've always wondered wether I installed it inccorectly or not. Thanks in advance, I appreciate it.
__________________

T0t is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 01:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Oh, forgot to post system specs. Don't know if they'll help any, but might as well post em anyways. Darn edit button wont work =/.

AMD Athlong 64 3200+
2 case sleeve fans 8x8
Abit Kv8-Pro VIA KT-800
512 MB Kingston 400mhz DDR Ram
Maxtor 160gb 7200rpm (8mb SATA-150) HD
Sony 16x dvd
NEC DVDRW +/- 8x
600 watt subwoofer + speakers
1.44mb floppy
Multimedia Keyboard
Optical Mouse
Thermal Meter
6 in 1 card reader
Blue Bold Cathode neon light
Windows XP HOME
Orion 420Watt psu
ATI Radeon 9800 PRO
Nec 17' LCD Display
__________________

T0t is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

if you have an extra power cable not shared with anything else thats what id connect to the video card.Uniterupted power source is allways best.See if you can reconfigure your power cables.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 05:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Yeah, I did connect to an unused power cable for the "connect to psu part" but for the "connect to HD part" I connected it to a fan which was connected to the hard drive. Thats what the tech support crew told me to do. Again, all suggestions and comments are appreciated.
T0t is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Comeon guys, anybody? I dont want to seem like a pest but this is quite urgent.
T0t is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 06:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

as long as your video card has its own power source your ok.
Connect whatever else your not sure of in a normal fashion.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 12:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Theres no such thing as connecting your vid card to your hard drive.If you need power then just use the extra power plug in your puter.No what is the problem no video at all.Also did you uninstall your old video drivers first.If not that will be a problem Go into your control panel and system ,device manager, hardware,desplay devices and see if you have drivers for both uninstall the drivers for both and then have your vid driver disk in cdrom.then restart and install drivers off the disk.You might have to start this process in safe mode.F8 while booting for safe mode.PM me if I can help.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 08:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

No, no problem. It just seems as if I'm not getting the performance I thought I'd be getting from a 9800 PRO. =/ I have no past drivers. When I got my new card I reformatted then installed the new drivers. so the only drivers on my computer are for the 9800 PRO.
__________________

T0t is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.