Fastest Socket 7 Processor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2005, 11:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

What voltages would I have to change for a k6-2 500 mhz? I also have no idea if it's compatible, i can't even verify what mobo the Dell has. I know its chipset and model number, but the Dell site is useless for helping me determine the motherboard from there.
I'm not even sure it would be super socket 7 compatible, as it's a pretty odd board. Only accepts up to 64mb of sdram (chipset limitation) and only FOUR dimms are approved for use, nothing else works (i've tried!).
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 11:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Unreal T*tt*ys, 1997..."

Max on an AMD k6-2 is up to 3.3v, while the ellaborate AMD K6-3 is up to 3.5v
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 11:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

check the jumpers on the board, if its super socket 7 compatible it will have jumpers for voltages,multiplier and bus speeds, they are usually labled, a k6-2 amd will need a 100mhz fsb and a multiplier of 3-5.5, they are usually labeled on the board itself in really small print

if that doesnt help, check the support chipset itself, you can look that up and see what it supports, just beware, there's a whole bunch of motherboards out there that have been castrated by the BIOS installed---------example, the Intel ml series has a chipset that CAN handle super socket 7 but Intel had a BIOS installed that cuts it off at pentium 200mhz max

you can also goto drivers.com I believe and look up the FCC ID# for the board, DELL doesnt make anything, they contract everything out, chances are that board was made by some obscure foreign company, so it may or may not be easy to track down
horndude is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 11:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Thanks, I'll look all that up. If it helps, Dell's site tells me that the board uses the 430vx chipset (Intel) and I believe it's model number is 82437vx.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 01:04 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Socket 7 goes up to 233mhz. But your board has to support MMX.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:04 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

socket 7 went to 233mhz, however socket super 7 (k6) went to 550mhz. I had one of those, outperformed the 800mhz coppermines at school.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 10:21 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

Hmm. Still upgrading a socket 7 computer...mind boggling. Well at least your current processor has broken through the "whole number" mhz barrier .

You should really check this out: http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20001106/amd-03.html

It will probably answer most of your questions, considering it is practically all about your situation. God bless google.
__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 11:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I'll check that page out, thanks. One other question:
Socket Super 7 mobos and K6-2s are dirt cheap on eBay. If I were to buy a mobo and processor, it would work with my current case, right? A socket 7 and Super Socket 7 system should both work with my Dell's power supply but I just want to make sure.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 07:07 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

as long as its atx it will.
xenosoul is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 09:26 PM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

yea but even if it was ATX i still have a S-Socket7 board that is ATX but an old school AT power connecor
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.