Fastest Socket 7 Processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2005, 06:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Fastest Socket 7 Processor

My little brother is using an old Dell that has a socket 7 mobo. It curretnly pas a Pentium I 200 mhz in it. Can anyone tell me the fastest processor available for a Socket 7, in case i can find one for cheap? Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 07:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

fastest is what he has
even if it wasnt i wouldnt even consider upgrading
i just trashed a 112mhz p1 scrapped it for some cables and a cd rom drive
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 07:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,322
Default

Well some ppl dont like to give kids bigger computers. i remember i started on a P1 133mhz that i OCd to 150 but my dad had a celeron 366mhz layin around. Gotta realize some ppl gotta start some where. DOsent the K6-2 fit in the socket 7? if so isnt it 500mhz?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 05-17-2005, 08:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

i wouldnt think it would cuz of amd and pentium differences
plus didnt the k62 come out like two years later
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 08:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

Theres a 233 Pentium Socket 7 and a Amd K6-2 500 I believe. You'd probably want to check you motherboard manual to see if the K6-2 500 is compatible. More than likely its is.. but just to be on the safe side.
xenosoul is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 08:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,322
Default

^^^ see i todl you, i know cause i have one.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 05-17-2005, 09:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah you can put a K6-2 in their, just get the voltages right
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 09:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Yeah you can put a K6-2 in their, just get the voltages right
depends on whether or not that mobo is super socket 7 compatible, it might not be, if it isnt, he may get a P1 233mhz, maybe, it might not support that either
horndude is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 09:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I never knew their was other dependencies, thanks

Im not the best with this kinda stuff, last time I was switching around 10 year old CPU's, i forgot the voltage wernt in the BIOS
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 09:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,322
Default

Quote:
depends on whether or not that mobo is super socket 7 compatible, it might not be, if it isnt, he may get a P1 233mhz, maybe, it might not support that either
yea i forgot about that, had that happen to me as well. meh cant win em all!
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.