Which Is Faster ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2005, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136
Default Which Is Faster ?

Hi

Which is faster for a gaming and general usage machine?

Intel Pentium 4 630 3.0GHz 2MBL2 SKT775

or

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 1.8GHz 512KL2 SKT939

The reason I ask is because I will be upgrading soon and these are the 2 processors that I am considering.

Also will I still be able to run Windows XP Pro the 32Bit version with anyone of these processors or will I have to buy the 64Bit version.

Thanks
__________________

iceware is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 03:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

32 bit WinXp will work for both.

If you were to build a system around either of those processors, you would be pretty pleased at the results. Both have a lot of power, and either would make a very good machine. Have a look at this article to compare:
http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20041221/index.html
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 03:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Get the AMD as it is very powerful
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 03:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Another question. Would anything slower than PC3200 work with the Athlon 64. Something like PC2700 or PC2100?

Thanks
iceware is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 03:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

I'd go AMD, cauze gaming's more fun that word processing/video editing. And yes, PC2700 and PC2100 should work with any AMD compatible motherboard.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 03:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

it will use slower ram, but if you get an amd 64 then use no less than 3200 or u will just get major bottlenecks
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 03:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Yes, PC3200, 2700, 2100, and 1600 work. I dont know why you would go with anything other than PC3200. It seems like kind of a waste to me.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...E10248,00.html
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 04:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

It also depends on the motherboard, like mine, it only supports 2700 and 3200.... but my 2700 is killing my computer lol
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 04:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Well im not suprised, you have 2700 mixed with 3200. Very unwise to be honest.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 04:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Yeah, as I think I am experancing, I'm using different types of RAM below the recommended specs.
__________________

ApM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.