Far Cray graphics problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2005, 12:04 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

Awesome thanks for the help. I have another question though, you know that small screen that says the title of that game and its pic or whatever comes up for a little bit when u first click on the game icon and then goes anway and loads the game? Well for some reason it shows that screen for like 5 mins without dooing anything. Why is it taking so long?
__________________

__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 12:15 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

did you upgrade to the newest patch? (1.31 i think)
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 12:17 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

newest patch for Far Cry?
__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 12:58 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah, not only will you needed latest vid drivers but you will need the far cry 1.3 patch as well which is like 75mb
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 01:00 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

definetaly patch far cry, before i couldnt see any land texture but when i patched the game the problem was fixed
contry is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:38 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

update your nvidia drivers.

get far cry patches 1.3 & 1.31

I had the same problem before.
macdawg is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 08:55 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Yep i had the same problem. I just had to get the latest Farcry patch and it was fixed...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 09:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If you look on your farcry box, somehow 6XXX series cards are not suitable for farcry.

This, is why you need the patch that the good people at UBI put out
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.