Far Cray graphics problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2005, 11:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default Far Cray graphics problem

I just built my computer yesterday and went out to buy Far Cry. Loaded up fine and dandy but now when i play it everything works well except that vehicles cast a black shodaw around the land all around them. Its like it wants to put vehicle shadows on or something but it wont so all its doing is completely deleting the land shading in the area of the vehicle. The same thing also happens sometimes with enemys. What's wrong?
__________________

__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Update your drivers. Problems like this are almost always a driver problem.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

I almost wanna say that shadows were fixed in the 1.2 patch, and make sure your nvidia drivers are up to date.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

i just installed the drivers yesterday from the CD. Do i need to download anything to update them? And could it be that i haven't put in my monitor driver?
__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

which drivers from which CD?
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

The evga driver that came with my gfx card
__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

they are definatley old, even if you just bought your card. go to nvidias website and download the new drivers, see if that helps.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Never install the drivers from the CD, they are old. Always download the latest ones from the Nvidia website.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

how big are the drivers? cause my new comp doesn't have an internet connection yet (or else i'd be talking to you guys about hl2) and i will have to dl the drivers from this slow computer and stick them on a 64mb jumpdrive
__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Default

they'll fit on that the drivers are about 20 Mb
__________________

aboynamedmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.