Fan Rpm..? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2005, 07:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Default Fan Rpm..?

Salut..recently i changed my old sys_fan with a new one.But with the new fan i can not see the rpm inside windows...my is working(tested),so the problem is that it doesn't support it monitoring or something else..?
__________________

snapsh00t3r is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 07:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

did you plug it into the same 3pin connector on the mobo as your system fan previously came from? Assuming you did, did the fan have 3 wires on it.....the yellow one is what reports fan RPM, so if you only have a black and red wire, then that's only to power it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 07:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Default

i connected to the sys_fan pins..it has 3 wires
snapsh00t3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.