Failing to load - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2004, 02:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to cyclone1969
Default Failing to load

Hi am new to these forums and thought maybe some one here could have an idea how to fix my problem.

I turned my computer of and it was working fine came back a few hours later when i tried to boot up it restarted before completing the boot up process on boots after that it got as far as the safe mode menu but when i selected a choice (didnt matter which) it agian restarted i thought maybe there was a problem with my installation so i inserted my XP pro disk and booted from CD only for it to find an error on the CD statting that a file/folders wernt there so i decided to try the disk in a spare machine it tested the hardware which it hadnt done/completed on my machine and stateds the computer didnt have sufficient memory.

I have since tried to install on a fresh Harddrive using a spare CD drive turned of all USB support all to no avail if anyone has any ideas pls help
__________________

cyclone1969 is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 03:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

Did you try to install something before you turned off the machine the first time?

Give us a little more info on what BEFORE you turned the machine off.

Sounds like you had to do "something" on the machine before turning it off.
__________________

Larry is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to cyclone1969
Default

The only thing i had done was install a trial copy of deer hunter 2004 then did a reboot and played the game for an hr before turning it off

"Edit" I also had a bios password setup so the only person to use the PC is myself.


This is the error msg that came up on retry to install

"An unexpected error (0) occurred at
line 1768 in d:\xpclient\base\boot\setup\arcdisc.c.

Press any key to continue."
cyclone1969 is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 05:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to cyclone1969
Default

Any one have any suggestions of what could possibly cause this??
cyclone1969 is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 05:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to cyclone1969
Default

I have tried with both password inplace and without it
cyclone1969 is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 05:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to cyclone1969
Default

but i hadnt changed anything at the origanal time of the problem starting the password has been on the BIOS for the last 3months with no ill effects infact i havent changed the BIOS since the computer was origanaly setup the only thing i had done yesterday when this happened was instal deer huunter 2004 thats why this has me so AAAAARRRRGGHH (ty for trying to help me hope you can find the prob from my ramblings)

Cyc
cyclone1969 is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 05:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to cyclone1969
Default

i have never not been able to get to the safemode menu it is just after that the computer resets itself (doesnt matter which option i pick)
cyclone1969 is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 05:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to cyclone1969
Default

that just the problem as well i put my windows XP cd in to redo the hardrive and it brings up this error msg

"An unexpected error (0) occurred at
line 1768 in d:\xpclient\base\boot\setup\arcdisc.c.

Press any key to continue."

yet the CD works perfectly fine in my spare PC
(admittadly the PC isnt good enough to take XP)
cyclone1969 is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 05:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Can Ya get into the Bios? If ya can't I'd Clear the CMOS on the Mobo. Worked for me once after a bios update the PC worked fine but then I shut it down & it would not Re-boot. No Post even.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 06:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to cyclone1969
Default

can get into the BIOS fine I can if needed alter any of the settings in there
__________________

cyclone1969 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.