Failed to add another Ram. need help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2005, 08:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default Can't add this ram, how come?

Hi, I currently have 512ram, and would like to add another 512.
But it didn't work

My current Ram: Samsung 512 pc2700 DDR333
The new ram i bought: Samsung 512 pc2700 DDR333

My system:
p4 2.53, ASUS P4PE, 512 RAM.

Other info: I bought my old ram last sept.
Althought the name of these 2 ram are the same, but they look different physically.

My first attempt:
I added the new ram into slot 2, started the machine, fan started to spin, but system won't start

My second attempt:
I took out my old ram and put my new one into slot 1, system starts, BIOS say i have 512 ram, but system reset during the window loading screen.

My third attempt:
I put my old ram into slot 1, and the new one into slot 3. System started, Bios said i have 1 gb of ram. But system reset during the window loading screen.

*** in my second and third attempt, It said window fail to load due to hardware change, and it prompt me to choose an option, run in safe mode, start up using last good config, or start up normally. i tried to start with safe mode, doesn't work.

What could be casuing the problem? Could it be my BIOS?

Please help.
thanks.
__________________

cheukyin is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Hmmm... your computer did work with just the original RAM, right? Seems that if your original RAM worked, and the new RAM did now work by itself in slot 1, then it is faulty RAM. Does it work with just your first stick of RAM in?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 05:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Time to setup an RMA
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

what is your setup like?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 06:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default RMA?

What is a "RMA"

Risk Management Association?

Also , the ram is good, the retailer has done a memtest.

um, my setup, I don know wha tyou mean, but here is my system info

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer System Manufacturer
System Model System Name
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2539 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date Award Software, Inc. ASUS P4PE ACPI BIOS Revision 1007, 11/10/2003
SMBIOS Version 2.3
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale Taiwan
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)"
Time Zone Pacific Daylight Time
Total Physical Memory 512.00 MB
Available Physical Memory 249.36 MB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB
Page File Space 1.22 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
cheukyin is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 10:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Is that processor being overclocked? If you have changed things in the BIOS setup like RAM timings (this happened for me anyway) the computer won't recognize the new RAM. You have to put everything back to normal (so write down what you changed) and the put it back up AFTER you put the new RAM in and start the system up once so it can detect it.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 11:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wayniac
Is that processor being overclocked? If you have changed things in the BIOS setup like RAM timings (this happened for me anyway) the computer won't recognize the new RAM. You have to put everything back to normal (so write down what you changed) and the put it back up AFTER you put the new RAM in and start the system up once so it can detect it.
Um, my Asus mother auto overclock my cpu from 2.53 to 2.54ghz
But i never change any bios setting tho
__________________

cheukyin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.