F-ing MB! Please help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2005, 07:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default F-ing MB! Please help!

Ok, I bought a new MB replacing my Abit after I accidentally damaged it with a screwdriver.

All of the new stuff is on the new MB (Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939) and now Windows is not starting.

I can boot into bios and it recognizes all of my hardware. It recognizes my graphics card and cpu at startup but it also says something which concerns me:
"cpu clock frequency is reading at 200mhz"

Then it goes through normal boot up and when there is a black screen where Win XP usually comes up but it doesn't, it flashes a blue screen with some writing on it - which I can't read because it only flashes it for a split second. And then it promptly reboots.

Here are my specs:

AMD Athlon 64 3400+ Socket 939 CPU
-the MB above- (Old MB: Abit AV8 Via K8T800 Socket 939)
Hitachi IDE 133 60 GB HD
Windows XP Pro
Ultra 512MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz CL3
BFG Asylum Nvidia Geforce FX 5600 256MB
Sony 16X DVD ROM(master)
LiteOn 52X.... CDRW Drive (Slave)
AOpen 5.1 Channel PCI Sound Card Cobra AW850D
425W PSU
Fans, heatsinks, cables, floppy drive, etc..

Please Help me!
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

lol
accidently damaged with screwdrier

the 200MHz clock is the FSB. That is the vurrent standard for FSB. Nothing to be worried about.

I would call technical support. Thats what I had to do for mine and it worked great.

One suggestion: reformat and reinstall XP because of new mobo.

Switching the mobo is like if i took out your brain and put in a different one. You're gonna have problems. Reformat and reinstall XP.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 08:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Yeah, Sport's right.

Try tech support first, just in case you got a bad mobo.

You will probably have to reinstall Windows. The Windows on your hard drive doesn't recognize your system as the one it belongs to.

There is a file in Windows that, if you change or delete it, you can use your current installation. Problem is, I don't know which file. Or it may be part of the registry...that sounds closer to it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 08:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

I never had problems going from a 32bit board to a 64bit board.... I just had to uninstall EVERY driver before the switch....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 09:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Okay, I was hoping you guys wouldn't say that, reformatting was going to be my last resort.

Can I reformat directly from bios? Otherwise, I have another computer I can hook it up to to reformat.

Thanks guys..
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 09:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Also, is there a way to back up files from the HD if my other puter is Win XP Home (that one is Pro)?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 08:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

you need a startup disk
get the windows 98 startup disk from www.bootdisk.com
when the prompt shows up type:

A:\format c:
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 08:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by smileygladhands
Also, is there a way to back up files from the HD if my other puter is Win XP Home (that one is Pro)?
I dont think so...



You could maybe take the hard drive outta your broken comp and put it in your working one.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 08:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sport1031
you need a startup disk
get the windows 98 startup disk from www.bootdisk.com
when the prompt shows up type:

A:\format c:
Thanks Sport. I'll check it out.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 08:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
You could maybe take the hard drive outta your broken comp and put it in your working one.
Yeah thats what I did to save all the stuff I needed when I switched mobos.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.