F@H only using %50 of my cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2006, 11:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default F@H only using %50 of my cpu

it has ht so there are two virtual cores i have folding at home set to use 100 % but i really dont know how to make it use 100% and fah is set to use both virtual cores but it is not. Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 11:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Are there any other processes using your CPU?
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 02:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Probably you have a DualCore Processor, or a Hyperthreading supporting Processor, in either way, that will cause your F@H To use only 50% of the total CPu Power that is avalible to you, if your CPU is just a dual-core, it should be theoreticly as much as 100% if you compare the processing speed to a single core [50% of two cores = 100% of a single core]

if its a single core CPU with hyperthreading, then sadly you're limited to half the power that your CPU can utilize for F@H, what you can do is run two clients [download an x2 agent,there are a couple on the net].

Hope this explains some stuff,

-Jo
Yoad is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 07:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you want F@H to use two cores, you need to run two instances of it (you can run the console version at the same time as the GUI version)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 08:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

not to be annoying apokalipse, but I think I said that

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
if you want F@H to use two cores, you need to run two instances of it (you can run the console version at the same time as the GUI version)
Quote:
Originally posted by Yoad
what you can do is run two clients [download an x2 agent,there are a couple on the net].

-Jo
:x

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 10:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

how do i do console version?
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 06:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

i really want to use 100% of my cpu i am doing f@h half as fast as i should
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 06:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

FROM F@H WEBSITE

Does Folding@home run on dual processor machines? Yes, you can. Additional processors must run the console version (with the "-local" command-line argument if run on Windows). First, make additional directories for each processor and copy the FAH Console executable file into each. Then configure them with the -config switch, filling in settings for each. It is very important to make sure that under the "Advanced Settings" option each copy is given a unique machine ID (from 1 to 8). The first copy will default to a machine ID of 1, so additional copies should be given IDs of 2, 3, 4, etc. Each may then be run out of their installed directory, using the -local switch on windows.


what the **** does that mean???!
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 11:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:

if you want F@H to use two cores, you need to run two instances of it (you can run the console version at the same time as the GUI version)
actually you shouldn't run the GUI and console versions at the same time. use the console version and have two directories, one for each copy of the program. use the run command to browse and run each copy of F@H with the command " -config" after the location in the runbar......follow the instructions from there to configure the ID for each one. just make it 1 and 2
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.