Extra PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2006, 06:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default Extra PSU

I have a second PC with a 300W PSU. I had a spare Geforce 6600 lying around and put it in this PC, but the PSU can't handle the extra power demand. Now this might make me seem like a computer cretin, but can I just connect a 250W PSU (which I also have just lying around) directly to the GFX card without it being connected to the Mobo, or will that fry my PC? Sounds silly, I know, but I don't have money now to buy a new PSU. Any help is appreciated!
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 08:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Someone? Anyone?
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 11:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you cant hook up two power supply's.

I would take chances with the 300W PSU, or remove something like CD-ROM from the PC
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 11:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

You can hook up two psu's but you would need some special adapter to turn on the second PSU at the same time your computer turns on. or you can wire the two pins in the 20/24 pin connector. Its like pin 14 and 15 or something
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 12:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

use a wire with stripped ends between the green to one of the blacks

edit be aware that connecting the psu only to the video card isnt wise , as it have a minimum load for each rail , means not enough load = boom
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 12:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Thats pretty much what I thought, I'll leave it for now, and get a new PSU. Not that I would use it, I just don't want the card lying around doing nothing. My second PC is used for surfing the net anyway, not for games (Athlon 1200, 512MB PC133 SDRAM, 40GB HDD) I know, pathetic little machine!
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 08:07 PM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

ya thats sounds a little scary. u can use a jumper but the 250 would have a good chance of blowing ur 6600 since it barely takes any extra power
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.