external HDD - help wise people - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2005, 01:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default external HDD - help wise people

Ok, I have been given a HDD says it's 80Gb Maxtor but only shows up as 50Gb - I have it in an external case and use it to back up from other 2 computers. It seems to take an age longer to copy a file onto it although it is fine reading from - opens a 1.5Mb picture instantly. Is this usual for HDD in external cases due to the electronics involved to convert from IDE to USB slowing it up - also can anyone explain why it says 80Gig on drive but is only 50.

weird...
__________________

duncan is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 01:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Did you partition the hard drive?
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 02:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default

no, I've looked at it with Partition Magic and it is 48.8G and only one partition
duncan is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 02:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

it appears this is what happening, A) its not seeing all the partitions possibly corrupt B) only one partition was ever made or C) it was never an 80 gig drive in the first place

if there is anything important on there copy it off and repartition the drive it should be able to see all available free space.

As for it being slow, do you have USB 2.0? if not, and you ahve USB 1.1, then it would be transferring at 12mbit/sec or 1.5mb/sec
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 04:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default

I have USB 2 through a PCMCIA slot on my laptop that I use to connect to it
duncan is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 04:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

You should be able to determine the drives actual size from the model number.
If you pop the drive out of the caddy & look on the label, you might even see the capacity stated on it. If not, let me know the exact model number (and manufacturer) & I'll tell you what size it should be.
Samm is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 05:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default

ok - really sorry everyone - being a dip**** - there was another 30G's of unallocated space that I couldn't see before - so size problem is no more - ho ho ) - howver, still issue of really slow copying even over USB2
duncan is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 06:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by duncan
ok - really sorry everyone - being a dip**** - there was another 30G's of unallocated space that I couldn't see before - so size problem is no more - ho ho ) - howver, still issue of really slow copying even over USB2
what is the specs of this laptop? have you tried the external hard drive on another system also?
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 06:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

What is the model of the drive? It may not be a USB 2.0 compliant HDD. If it isnt 2.0, simply plugging it into a 2.0 slot wont make it run at 480mbps, it is backwards compliant and will run at 12mbps.
Him is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 08:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default

ok - it is a Maxtor 80Gb HDD - fairly new I think - the USB 2.0 notebook card is Belkin - I suspect there might be a problem with either this or my PCMCIA slots. I have only used the card with a mouse until today and now I have tried to use it for mass data transfer I have noticed the problem - I can transfer much faster using normal USB 1 ports built in, so seems as though not a problem with drive. I have XP Pro SP2 which should be able to drive the notebook card, but just in case I have tried to install the Belkin Drivers, still same in Device manager, although it never mentioned USB 2 anywhere, which the manual said that it should. Hmmmm
__________________

duncan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.