expert comments only please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2004, 01:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to dragondima
Default expert comments only please

Alright i have a little project i'm planning to do. I want to transfer all of my VHS to DVD threw my computer. I own a Radeon 9200se and i'm a fairly good computer user. i build computers on a pretty good bases. I have a dvd burner obviously but i need a way that i can transfer/connect a VHS onto my computer. I'm shooting for $50 at the max. All i need is a way to connect my VSR to my computer to send the video information to my hardrive. i need a program suggestion and a way to transfer audio and data to my PC. Any help would be HIGHLY appreciated. thank you Also if u have any links please send it to my email address Ddrgnmstr1@comcast.net i know this isn't an easy one to answer if ur not already accosiated with this kind of work.
__________________

dragondima is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 01:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

Check out www.newegg.com they have some pretty nice PCI capture cards for less than $50

That's what you need, and then you can plug in your VCR either by Coax or RCA (yellow, white, and blue) which would give you the best image quality (RCA) then you can play the movie on your VCR and capture the video to your hard drive through the capture card. Once you have the video file, probably .avi, just burn it to a DVD like you would any other movie.
__________________

Erik is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 02:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

yup pci av capture card will do the trick. MYself i like the pinnacle dvd500 dvd capture break out box. But it gets a little pricey. But there is analog capture cards out there for cheap. Any video editing program will work to capture it to your hard drive also.
__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 06:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

you just need a capture or tv card with s-video input
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 05:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to dragondima
Default

thanks for ur responces but sad to say i've not learned anything new. i know all of this already(to be honest i didn't know it was called a capture card) more specific places to find this would be highly appreciated
dragondima is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 07:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/SearchProd...ult.asp?DEPA=0
XT is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 12:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

I've been hearing a lot of people using the ADS Instant DVD 2.0 Video Capture Device. This seems very easy to setup. I helped a friend set it up (he was a little timid). But all I ended up doing was drinking his beer.....it was so easy to setup that he was able to do all the work no problem. Just connected the VCR to the adapter through the RCA cables and then made the USB connection to his PC. It comes with a software piece, but instead of using it's proprietary piece, you can use Pinnacle, Adobe Premier, etc......whatever you are already familiar with.
These deivces are not cheap (this one sells for between $100 and $150) but you can either look on ebay for a used piece or check for a cheaper brand name.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 01:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

This is what I have and I think it works pretty good (it's in Canadian $$):

http://www.staples.ca/ENG/Catalog/ca...affixedcode=WW

Like mikesgroovin said, it's super-easy to set up.
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 09:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to dragondima
Default

thanks for the posts i appreciate the help i have not bought anything yet i'm still trying to learn everything i can bout this. $100 is a pretty high price i'll look for a cheaper price of course. Not to sound cocky or anything but i'm well known for building a lot of computers so the connection is no problem for me it's getting it, well thanks for the posts and keep posting please i'm learning a lot from u guys
__________________

dragondima is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.