Exceed the Max. amount of RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2004, 08:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 56
Default Exceed the Max. amount of RAM?

Hello,

Is it possible to exceed the pre-defined max amount of RAM installed in a computer. I have an old Sony VAIO which can only support up to 512 RAM max, currently it has 2 sticks of 64, so 128/512 so far. If I was to add in two sticks of 256, which puts it at 640/512. Would that cause problems with the computer, or will it only just detect and use up to 512 megs?

Thanks for any help in advance
__________________

NoodleKnight is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 08:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

uhh... 256x2 is 512...

edit: sry, didnt realise what u meant. do u even have 4 slots? i dout a old viao has 4 slots. if so, i dont think u can
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 09:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 56
Default

I have four slots, two are filled, two have the continuity sticks, which can be removed for upgrading.
NoodleKnight is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 09:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

continuity sticks? ...correct me if im rong, but does that mean your using RDram /rambus?

i doubt that u are, but if so.. RD ram has to be added in equal pairs.

i dont know, but i would guess that exceeding the Max amount would prolly just cause your system to run slower, and it wouldnt detect it all.
jolancer is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 12:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 56
Default

I am using rambus, its old =P

And I will upgrade in pairs, which is why I want to find out if i can pass that limit to get the max 512 ram support.
NoodleKnight is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 12:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

maybe u should check your motherbourds instruction book.. or there web site, if u dont have a book.

i dont know anything about rambus, but chances are, if your bourd is that old, and cause its rambus... u might need to use 4x of 128mb dimms, to reach the 512 limit (maybe- remember im just guessing) u might definately wont to find out though b4 u upgrade.

o yea, and since its rambus, u would prolly have more problems if u exceeded the ram limit, then if it was just RD or DDR (im guessing)
jolancer is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 06:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

I have 2x256 sticks of Rambus in my home system PC 1066.
I like the Rambus memory its very fast but expensive.Check and at www.sony.com. for the limits on the memory.Dont exceed that limit.
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.