Evil Dell - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2005, 06:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default Evil Dell

A friend of mine came across a old Dell. It was a Pentium 200 MMX, 3gb HDD, CDROM, 32mb Ram etc. The first strange thing is CPUZ says it has 32mb Installed Ram, but Windows says it has 15mb Installed. I Installed a Second Stick of ram and CPUZ says it has 64mb, but Windows says it still has 15mb. Also, it doesnt boot from CD. I tried putting in the windows 2000 Disk, but it didnt boot. I tried running windows 2000 setup through 98, but it says it has insufficient ram.

Any ideas?

wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 06:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

to make it boot from the 2000 disk, go to your BIOS setup (usually by pressing del, f1 or esc on boot) then find the boot config
put your CDROM drive at the top of the list
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 06:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

It already is.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 06:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

lol thats so old........................................ dammmm old *** comp
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 06:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

are your RAM disks in the form of SIMMS?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 07:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

no, dimms
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 07:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe your computer doesn't support their speed
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 07:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I have a old Tandy computer :-p now thats old.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.