evga nvidia 6800 128mb 12 pipes(goin on 16) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2004, 12:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Question evga nvidia 6800 128mb 12 pipes(goin on 16)

ight guys i just ordered the plain ol 6800 not the gt or not the ultra at newegg for 283 bucks...nice price considering it blows away the 5950 ultra and 9800xt......anyways the card has 12 pipelines but someone told me that it has 16 pipelines but 4 are deactive.....and there is a mod coming out for the card that you can download and it reactives the other 4 pipelines so it has 16 pipes...is this true??? please someone find out for me!!!!
-=B$=-
__________________

__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 01:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

The only reason I could see that happening is because the 6800, GT, and Ultra all have the same architecture (GPU). They just disabled 4 pipelines (if that is true) for the plain 6800 and clocked it down, so that they could provide a cheaper cooling device. I don't know though... I'm just guessing!

However, I am going to look into that right now - If I find anything at all... I'll let u know.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 01:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by agex000
The only reason I could see that happening is because the 6800, GT, and Ultra all have the same architecture (GPU). They just disabled 4 pipelines (if that is true) for the plain 6800 and clocked it down, so that they could provide a cheaper cooling device. I don't know though... I'm just guessing!

However, I am going to look into that right now - If I find anything at all... I'll let u know.
ok thanks man!!!!! hey do you have msn or yahoo messenger?? if you do add me to your buddy list.... my msn - bs_racing_23@hotmail.com

my yahoo- bs_racing_23
__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 04:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

awww man post any info in this forum too I'm interested in that since I plan on getting the EXACT card he was talking about. from the same maker too eVga. Hear they have pretty good cards and $283 isn't a bad price. I definitely want to know about this hidden 4 pipes =)
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 05:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Activating the 4 pipelines and not overclocking may slow the card down. The only way to activate the 4 pipelines would be to flash the VGA BIOS with a GT or Ultra BIOS - you will probably have to invest in some custom cooling.

Even if you could activate them they still wouldn't be in use unless you are using GT/Ultra Drivers.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 06:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to 72montecarlo Send a message via Yahoo to 72montecarlo
Default

The only way you would have a chance to overclock a plain jane 6800 to an ultra is if the heatsink is the same size as the ultra. some 6800's have the smaller heatsinks some had larger. you will need the larger one if you want to overclock the core frequency and memory clock to the equivalent of a 6800 Ultra.
72montecarlo is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 06:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

bah I wouldn't even want to try and overclock that ****. It'll still be kick *** straight out of the box =)
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 05:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

its prolly just like the 9600's ... wat thy did with those is, the standard had less pipelines then the xt, cause the standards were made out of defective xt's. that prolly what thy did with the 6800, the standard may have 4 more pipes, but only 2 or 3 of them may actually work. may not be worth the trouble of overclocking/moding/flashing.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.