Everything Work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2004, 03:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default Everything Work?

I want to build a computer and am just making sure everything is compatible. I allready have a Monitor, Keyboard/Mouse, DVD Burner, and Hard Drive.

Processor - AMD Athlon 64 3500+, 512K, L2 Cache, Socket 939
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-463&depa=0

Mobo (Taking Suggestions) - GIGABYTE "GA-K8NSNXP-939" nForce3 Ultra Chipset Motherboard for AMD Socket 939 CPU
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...128-254&depa=0

RAM - CORSAIR XMS Xtreme Memory Speed Series, Xtra-Low Latency 184-Pin 1GB(512MBx2) DDR PC-3200 w/ Platinum Heat Spreader, Model TWINX1024-3200XLPT
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...145-523&depa=0

Video Card - ATI RADEON 9800 PRO Video Card, 256MB DDR, 256-bit, DVI/TV-Out, 8X AGP
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...102-361&depa=0

Case - ANTEC Black Performance Series II SOHO File Server Tower ATX Case with 400W Power Supply, Model "SX1040BII"
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...129-120&depa=0

PLease remember that I have stretched my budget and am looking to save money, so no upgrading, only maybe downgrading a little (like the RAM and MAYBE the Video Card).


Thanks,
Chog
__________________

chog is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 03:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

i say keep video downgrade RAM, and always look for a cheaper case... otherwise it looks nice should perform well.
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 04:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Default

I'd keep the videocard as well. Maybe just less RAM for now? If i was looking to cut anything I would go with 512 mb of the 3200 RAM for now, then in two weeks or a month or whatever dish out the dough for another stick of 512 Thats what Id do anyways...:P
__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 04:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 321
Default

if i were u, i'd stay with what u've planned.
__________________
|New|Gaming|System|2|Be|:

AMD 64 bit 3500+ Socket 939
MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat. Socket 939 mobo
Corsair TWINX1024-3200 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT Graphic Card
Altec Lansing 5051 Speaker system
Creative Sound Blaster live 7.1
Maxtor SATA 200Gb HDD
Plextor PX-712A DVD¬ĪR/RW Drive
Wired Mouse/Keyboard by Logitech
Samsung 795MB Flat Screen CRT
Raidmax Scorpio 868W Casing
Antec Truepower 430 or 480
Thermaltake (Pipe101) Heatsink
Thermaltake Street Fighter Fan
derfist is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.