everything was perfect unil.............. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 08:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default everything was perfect unil..............

i looked at my new case that just arrived today and found out that it didnt have a utton or slot to put my floppy drive inm it does have a bay but how am i suppose to press the button for my floppy to come out.?? my floppy i got when i purcshaed my comp from compaq.
__________________

__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 08:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

What kind of case is it? You can always take the drive plate off the front of the case, and off of the floppy itself, whether that corrects the problem I don't know. Plus floppy drives are only like $10 anyway. So if you need to, go get a new one.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 08:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Hah? show us the pictures of that floppy drive.

it may be facing, and not have actual floppy drive fit into. as if it has floppy drive at back, then the floppy once inserteed must be a little OUT, and u press ur floppy again in, and it'll pop-out.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the floppy drive itself should have an eject button
does the case just have a rectangle hole or does it have a thin hole and hides most of it?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 08:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

hmm if you took ur floopy out of a prebult computer (such as ur compaq) then i dunno if itll fit.. because i know that most companies get their floppy and cd drives and such custom built sometimes for their cases... not sure tho.. show us pictures and well try to help you out
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 08:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

big whole
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 08:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by _SiLv3R_
hmm if you took ur floopy out of a prebult computer (such as ur compaq) then i dunno if itll fit.. because i know that most companies get their floppy and cd drives and such custom built sometimes for their cases... not sure tho.. show us pictures and well try to help you out
no i checked my systems' specs and alll the drives are standard size.
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 08:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

i also found out that my mobo wont fit into the case(10" by 12.5) my mobo is 12"by 9.6 back to the drawing board.........
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 10:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

Time for a new case LOL
jeff_okeeffe is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 10:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

haha. i just placed my mobo inside the case and it fits, sucker.
__________________

__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.