Everest Program innacurate, Fact or Myth? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2004, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Question Everest Program innacurate, Fact or Myth?

Yea guys, my Bios and other computer details tell me that my ram is 2700, and i downloaded Everest finding that it was quite a handy program and now its telling me that its DDR SDRAM 3200...who do i believe?
__________________

atd332 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 08:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Take it out of your computer and look at it. It probobly has it printed on it or it has a sticker with the type and amount of ram.
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 09:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

maybe you got lucky? :-P sometimes they ship better/worse parts in same packet
GageMW is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Default

Ok guys i took out the chip, and it says 3200! 400Mhz
ok now the question, does my mainboard SUPPORT 3200 if it only sees it as 2700? will this slow down my ram Speed or mess anything up or am i really getting 2700 speeds or is that innacurate? also, i can prolly find out what I support if i look up mainboard, but i have the caes off and i dont see where it would sya the maker of the mainboard or the model #, and Everest says unknown for Motherboard Name it gives a mother board ID but just a date with a bunch of Numbers... it does say front side bus properties and chipset bus properties, the chipset bus type is Via V-Link and the front side bus type is DEC Alpha Ev6. Any help?
atd332 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 09:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Default

Ok guys a little more looking around i found the model number its an A7V8X-LA, and it takes me to an HP site and it says its made by ASUS, BUT it says max ram supported is 2700mb/s... so now what? I got 3200 ram installed, but max supported is 2700, is this going to make my ram REALLY slow even performing below 2700? or am i getting full 2700 output?
atd332 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Default

not really. It will just only run at 2700 and no faster. Its like putting a 8x agp card in a 4x slot. It will just run at the supported speed. Cheers
__________________

ccrraazzyy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.