ever heard of 1 gig of video memory? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2005, 08:14 PM   #41 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Juice - ctrl+alt+~ brings down the console.

DoomUK - No clue.....maybe it's because I've been running the thing quite a few times now and it's even more so in the memory?

I'll run it again at those settings to see if it was some fluke or something if you want.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:15 PM   #42 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice476
the console?
If you've got it set up right, you can just press the tilde key (`) to access the console. Otherwise you'll have to press Ctrl+Alt+`.

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Juice - ctrl+alt+~ brings down the console.

DoomUK - No clue.....maybe it's because I've been running the thing quite a few times now and it's even more so in the memory?

I'll run it again at those settings to see if it was some fluke or something if you want.
Have you altered the AF with the console command? Make sure you are still running on 8x AF...
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:18 PM   #43 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 44
Default

ok now do i run it 2 times or just once i had every thing on as high is it goes with 1600x1200 res and i got like 18.2
__________________
AMD Althlon FX-53
2x 6600 gt\'s
Asus A8N Deluxe SLI
1 GB Ballistix Ram
Windows XP Pro SE
Raptor Hardrive
Sound Audigy Plat Pro
Juice476 is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:19 PM   #44 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

DoomUK - BTW it says my version is 1.2.1287

Well I don't know what I had previously, but I just ran it again

Ultra settings
1280x1024
4x AA

First run: 44
Second run: 53

Sooo yeah I'm guessing I had something that didn't set right the first time when I thought I hit apply changes? Or maybe I didn't, not sure.

I never once altered the AF though so that can't be it....anywho it looks like it's at where it should be now....don't know what happened the first time through

EDIT:
Quote:
ok now do i run it 2 times or just once i had every thing on as high is it goes with 1600x1200 res and i got like 18.2
Run it twice, the first time is always choppy

EDIT EDIT: Ran it again for good measure, got the exact same as you lol, 53.3FPS
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:28 PM   #45 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Nubius, out of interest what are your specs, and what overclocking are you doing?

Specifically, I'd like details about your 6800 GT.

Sorry to be a pain, but if you had your specs in your sig I wouldn't need to ask, would I?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:29 PM   #46 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 44
Default

ultra quiltiy
x16AA
res 1600x1200

first run: 18.4
second run: 25.1
__________________
AMD Althlon FX-53
2x 6600 gt\'s
Asus A8N Deluxe SLI
1 GB Ballistix Ram
Windows XP Pro SE
Raptor Hardrive
Sound Audigy Plat Pro
Juice476 is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:31 PM   #47 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 44
Default

how do i take a screen shot? so i can show what i got
__________________
AMD Althlon FX-53
2x 6600 gt\'s
Asus A8N Deluxe SLI
1 GB Ballistix Ram
Windows XP Pro SE
Raptor Hardrive
Sound Audigy Plat Pro
Juice476 is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:33 PM   #48 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Sorry to be a pain, but if you had your specs in your sig I wouldn't need to ask, would I?
you trying to make me feel like an *** for not having specs in my sig!?!!

2.5GHz XP-M
1gb PC3200
6800GT 400/1100

I see your memory is only at 1.06GHz, boost it up to ultra settings and no doubt you'd get higher since you have an AMD64 and your RAM bandwidth would be higher.

Juice - Shift+Print screen
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:39 PM   #49 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
you trying to make me feel like an *** for not having specs in my sig!?!!

2.5GHz XP-M
1gb PC3200
6800GT 400/1100

I see your memory is only at 1.06GHz, boost it up to ultra settings and no doubt you'd get higher since you have an AMD64 and your RAM bandwidth would be higher.

Juice - Shift+Print screen

hey do you think i should overclock my stuff i have it all a stock right now i wonder do you think it will perform alot better if i do i plan on putting water cooling in my comp what do ya think and are my times good or should i lower things and if yes to what
__________________
AMD Althlon FX-53
2x 6600 gt\'s
Asus A8N Deluxe SLI
1 GB Ballistix Ram
Windows XP Pro SE
Raptor Hardrive
Sound Audigy Plat Pro
Juice476 is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:41 PM   #50 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol you need to extremely lower your settings dude. 25FPS isn't playable enough in my mind, knock it down to like 4x or at the most 8x if you want to use 1600x1200 res

Overclocking always helps

I got my 6600GT up to 564/1100 from 500/900

got a score from 3300 to 3800 in 3dmark05.......

with water cooling you should be able to get like 575/1100 or higher depending of course on a little bit of luck
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.