ever heard of 1 gig of video memory? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2005, 07:02 PM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Nubius, mate ...

First off, seriously, there's no warning message when you hit 'Apply', OK? You've obviously been playing some hacked version of Doom 3, or some mod... I don't know
No dude, I know for a fact I'm not the only one who see's this message as this thing has been argued before regarding 512mb cards and that message popping up.

Quote:
Secondly, you're getting confused between the AA and AF settings: AF is at 8x by default at Ultra quality, AA is always user defined...
No I'm not.....in the options it says AF, there is no AA anywhere, the settings dictate that. That's why in the forum I posted it has things like this:

High Quality
4xAA and 8xAF
1024x768 Resolution

High quality is 4x and Ultra quality is 6x AA....so if you have it at 2x then you would have had to set it in the nvidia control panel.

Quote:
Thirdly, try timedemo demo 1 out on those settings yourself- but remember: NO Vsync, and run it TWICE to eliminate any of those 'pauses'. Tell us what you get the in the first run and the second.
I've run it with Vsync off, but I only ran it once through and it was for the pimprig contest with the Ultra settings, 1024x768, 8xAF (that really kills performance though) and Ultra settings = 6x AA, another thing I know for a fact is true, and I only got 17FPS and that's at a lower resolution running overclocked speeds.

I'll go right now and make adjustments and run it Ultra speeds with Ultra settings and I know it's going to be the same FPS even the second time around.

You don't have your AF listed, which is in the options, and obviously the only way your AA would be 2x is like I said, through the nvidia control panel
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 07:13 PM   #32 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Aright I just ran it at the following:

Ultra settings
1280x1024 resolution
No AA
Verticle Sync OFF


First run: 52FPS
Second run: 69FPS

Bah, doom, yeah I owe you an apology for the AA crap, my bad dude, don't know why I thought it was saying AF in that advanced menu, I screwed up my time demo for that pimprig site lol, I put the stupid thing at 16x AA

Also I've attached a pic of the message I get when changing settings from high to Ultra and then hitting APPLY

EDIT: Just ran your settings 1280x1024, 2x AA, Ultra settings, Vsync off, got 64FPS on the second run.....bah, this whole damn time I have been thinking Ultra meant 6x AA and I had been turning up the AA in the options thinking it was AF....

:bashes head profusely:

Like I said at pimprig I think I freakin ran like 8x AA, no wonder I got freakin 17FPS lol
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 07:32 PM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

OK, I'm a little confused here...

Firstly, what version of the game are you using? It might've displayed that message in 1.0, but it's been so long since I've used that...

Right: There is no in-game menu option to control Anisotropic Filtering. You can only adjust Anti-Aliasing in the in-game menu. You can however enter the console command of 'image_anisotropy x' (or something like that, can't remember off the top of my head) to manually adjust AF (and 'r_multisamples x' to adjust AA btw). Play on Ultra Quality, enter the command and it'll tell you you're playing on 8x (by default).


EDIT: lol I've just read you're edit Nub... So now we're sorted

Still don't get that message though... oh well
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 07:46 PM   #34 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I just got resurrection of evil the other day and I believe that installed a patch so shouldn't my version be all completely up to date?

Just ran it at Ultra settings 1280x1024 4x AA and look what I got, lol 66.6FPS....mark of the beast! sort of.......seemed appropriate for doom3 haha
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 07:59 PM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

That's odd...

Ultra quality, 1280*1024, 4xAA, Vsync OFF I only get 53.3 FPS on the second run... And yet I got higher with 2xAA?

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:03 PM   #36 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 44
Default

what is the time demo i would like to try
__________________
AMD Althlon FX-53
2x 6600 gt\'s
Asus A8N Deluxe SLI
1 GB Ballistix Ram
Windows XP Pro SE
Raptor Hardrive
Sound Audigy Plat Pro
Juice476 is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:07 PM   #37 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

type in timedemo demo1 in the console

Quote:
That's odd...

Ultra quality, 1280*1024, 4xAA, Vsync OFF I only get 53.3 FPS on the second run... And yet I got higher with 2xAA?
Wait........what? Why wouldn't you get higher with less AA?
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:09 PM   #38 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

That system is not worth $8784.79. No freakin' way. Those highend PC companies charge an ARM&LEG for their PC's.

My system is worth about 4000.00 everything included.
The difference is (-1) 400gig HDD. And those two 512MB cards, I have (2) 256MB cards. And I actually have a 21" CRT Perfect Flat monitor which i won't trade for anything when it comes to gaming...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:09 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice476
what is the time demo i would like to try
Open up Doom3. Type 'timedemo demo1' (without the quotes) in the console.

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius


Wait........what? Why wouldn't you get higher with less AA?
No, I meant I got a higher score with 2xAA (70 FPS) than you did with no AA (69 FPS)... Why are you beating me with 4xAA?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:11 PM   #40 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 44
Default

the console?
__________________

__________________
AMD Althlon FX-53
2x 6600 gt\'s
Asus A8N Deluxe SLI
1 GB Ballistix Ram
Windows XP Pro SE
Raptor Hardrive
Sound Audigy Plat Pro
Juice476 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.