ever heard of 1 gig of video memory? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 03:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

yea, i saw somewhere that there was a way to force doom3 to use around 512+ of vram, saw a SS of it on full settings and forced to that, was running on 2 ultras.... amazing. no other word. HL2 didn't look as good
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 03:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

I already heard a 512MB video card but, it was not a nVIDIA, it was a video card for video editing and things like that...
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 07:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Falcon Northwest

ICON Aluminum Chassis
Silverstone 650Watt Power Supply 24 Pin
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe Motherboard
AMD Athlon64 FX-55 Socket 939
Zalman CNPS7000LED ALCU (AMD)
Corsair TwinX 2048MB 3200LL-PT (4/512mb)
2 x nVidia GeForce 6800 Ultra 512MB PCIE
Raid 0 - (Requires [2] identical drives)
WD740GD Raptor 74GB 10000RPM 8MB SATA
WD740GD Raptor 74GB 10000RPM 8MB SATA
Seagate ST3400832AS 400GB 7200 RPM SATA
Seagate ST3400832AS 400GB 7200 RPM SATA
Sony 16X Speed DVD-ROM
Sony DRU720A Dual Layer DVD+-/RW
Software - PowerDVD XP v5.0 w/DD&DTS
Creative Labs Audigy II ZS Platinum Pro
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
NEC 19 LCD 1280x1024 8ms 700:1 C/R
Creative Labs GigaWorks S-750 7.1 Spkrs.
Silencer 80MM Case fans

Known issues with this configuration: None

System Price: $ 8,784.79
macdawg is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 07:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

If you need more memory for a video card, just let it use some of your system ram if it can spare its memory...........
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 07:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

That's possible?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 07:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Possible but crap
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 08:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Its possible but its not as good as the memory on the card because its farther away......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 02:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

They WILL NOT work together to combine 1024MB's in SLI, something about them stops that from happening, I wish I could find the link to where I read that, but it can't.
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 04:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I beleive Doom 3 on Ultra settings uses at leat 256MB, if not more. And I pretty much know for a fact that X-Plane 8's best textures need 700+MB to run smoothly. So yes, that kind of memory is needed, but I'd rather invest in other things than 512+MB of VRAM right now. Talk to me again in 10 years though LOL...
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 04:14 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Doom 3 ultra quality requires 512MB of VRAM. Yea, id rather get an FX-55 ATM.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.