eVEGA nVidia 6800gt - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default eVEGA nVidia 6800gt

Hey I just got my AGP card in. As from what a lot of people are saying, it is a decently overclockable card. If I am not adding any cooling the the card itself, but have 6 high speed 80mm fans, how fast can I push this baby and not have to worry about it?

Also, how do I change the settings on it?
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 05:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

im pretty sure that the nvidia drivers have an area where you can experiment with ocing... i mean my 9600xt does and my friends 5200 does and he has the latest drivers.. so update ur drivers and look around to where u can adjust the memory and core clocks... and as for ocing that paricular card... you could easily push it up to 6800 Ultra standards.. probably farther with the cooling you have.. AS LONGG as the airflow to your card isnt being restricted (too much pci crads)... so just make sure the pci slot next to your heatsink and cooler is free and ull be set
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

The latest Nvidia driver alread have overclock function, but they hide it. What u can do is :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIACORPORATION\Glob al\NVTweak~>create a DWORD[Coolbits]=[3]

After modify register, reboot your machine, and u can see clock frequencies on your driver.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 11:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Thanks a lot guys.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 12:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

oc it till u start seeing artifacts... then uc a lil
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 12:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

or you click test and every time it responds it is fine but if it freezes stop and go down 2 or so
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 03:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

or everytime you oc it just run 3dmark for a while until u start seeing artifacts or get errors... thats the most reliable test u can put ur vid card thru after ocing it to test stability
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 05:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think it should be able to get to 425/1100 with stock cooling
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 01:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Is there any other way besides editing registry that will acutally let me change the clock speeds?

ie - a Downloadable program..Or will it simply be in the driver set?
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 04:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

nope ive heard about it too the coolbits reg edit is the only way too have the ocing options show up in ur drivers... just export a copy of the registry before you make any changes so if you screw up you can just roll it back
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.